Louisiana Tech University Football
Louisiana Tech University fields a football team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 112 players, about the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 10 assistants. Team expenses were $11,122,188, above the median of $9.1M — $99,305 per roster spot, upper half of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 7 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 964, about the median of 964, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,415,527 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,772 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster112 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 7 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 10 assistant
- Team expenses$11,122,188 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,787,088 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$99,305 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate964 multi-year; 955 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,415,527 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,772 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$627,593 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Sonny Cumbie head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Dan Sharp | Assistant Head Coach / Tight Ends / Special Teams | not on file |
| Nathan Young | Offensive Coordinator / Quarterbacks Coach | not on file |
| Lorenzo Joe | Wide Receivers Coach | On file · sign in |
| Teddy Veal | Running Backs Coach | On file · sign in |
| Paul Randolph | Defensive Line Coach | On file · sign in |
| Josh Creech | Linebackers Coach | On file · sign in |
| Dexter McCoil Sr. | Safeties Coach | On file · sign in |
| Isaiah Graham | Wide Receivers Coach | On file · sign in |
| Cole Thomas | Inside Receivers / Tight Ends Coach | not on file |
| Vincent Johnson III | Offensive Line Coach | On file · sign in |
| Luke Ward | Assistant Quarterbacks Coach | not on file |
| Bobby Lawrence | Assistant Defensive Line Coach | not on file |
| Quin Jones | Assistant Linebackers Coach / Edge Rushers | not on file |
| Matt Weiner | Assistant Safeties Coach | not on file |
| Jakari Foster | Assistant Safeties Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ryan Crouch | Assistant Special Teams / Inside WRs Coach | On file · sign in |
| Antonio Carter | Assistant Cornerbacks Coach | not on file |
| Sam Hackney | Assistant Director of Football Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 57%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $11,122,188 $99,305 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 10 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,415,527
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $627,593
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,125 in-state · $16,866 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Louisiana Tech University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grambling State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 4 | 154 | $5M | 937 | 24% | |
| University of Louisiana Monroe Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 34 | 117 | $7.8M | 966 | 75% | |
| Northwestern State University Division I · Southland Conference | 60 | 117 | $3.2M | 961 | 94% | |
| Southern Arkansas University Division II · Great American Conference | 63 | 149 | $1.3M | — | 67% | |
| Centenary College (Louisiana) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 63 | 96 | $550k | — | 54% | |
| University of Arkansas, Monticello Division II · Great American Conference | 88 | 135 | $1.6M | — | — | |
| Alcorn State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 99 | 118 | $4M | 963 | 25% | |
| East Texas Baptist University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 100 | 167 | $814k | — | 60% | |
| Ouachita Baptist University Division II · Great American Conference | 113 | 125 | $2.7M | — | 69% | |
| Henderson State University Division II · Great American Conference | 113 | 147 | $1.7M | — | 82% | |
| University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 124 | 110 | $2.1M | 949 | 58% | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University Division I · Southland Conference | 133 | 140 | $5.5M | 894 | 88% |
Other football programs in the Sun Belt Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coastal Carolina University 18 over cap | 123 | $17M | $138,638 | 956 | vs | |
| James Madison University 16 over cap | 121 | $17M | $139,371 | 952 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette 37 over cap | 142 | $15M | $104,553 | 956 | vs | |
| Old Dominion University 11 over cap | 116 | $15M | $127,477 | 961 | vs | |
| University of South Alabama 17 over cap | 122 | $14M | $114,204 | 955 | vs | |
| Marshall University 13 over cap | 118 | $14M | $114,997 | 951 | vs | |
| Appalachian State University 17 over cap | 122 | $13M | $108,926 | 955 | vs | |
| Georgia State University 13 over cap | 118 | $12M | $103,899 | 958 | vs | |
| Arkansas State University 48 over cap | 153 | $12M | $75,402 | 972 | vs | |
| Georgia Southern University 41 over cap | 146 | $11M | $76,886 | 949 | vs | |
| Louisiana Tech University 7 over cap | 112 | $11M | $99,305 | 964 | vs | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi 8 over cap | 113 | $11M | $97,639 | 945 | vs | |
| Troy University 24 over cap | 129 | $10M | $79,700 | 961 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana Monroe 12 over cap | 117 | $7.8M | $66,434 | 966 | vs |
Every Sun Belt Conference football program · Football budgets ranked