Stephen F. Austin State University Football
Stephen F. Austin State University fields a football team in the Southland Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 140 players, above the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 10 assistants. Team expenses were $5,514,651, below the median of $9.1M — $39,390 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 35 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 894, about the median of 964, with 92% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,643,959 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,178 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster140 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 35 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 10 assistant
- Team expenses$5,514,651 for the year
- Operating expenses$661,327 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$39,390 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate894 multi-year; 854 latest
- Players retained92% year to year
- Eligible87% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,643,959 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,178 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$289,929 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Colby Carthel head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Cameron Rogers | Co-Defensive Coordinator / Run Game Coordinator / Linebackers Coach | On file · sign in |
| Nik Nelson | Special Teams Coordinator / Safeties Coach | On file · sign in |
| Garrett Graf | Offensive Run Game Coordinator / Offensive Line Coach | On file · sign in |
| Tim Bleil | Recruiting Coordinator / Tight Ends Coach | On file · sign in |
| Josh Atkinson | Wide Recievers Coach | On file · sign in |
| Nelson Gunnell | Running Backs Coach | On file · sign in |
| Justin Posthuma | Quarterbacks Coach | On file · sign in |
| Gary Salgado | Defensive Line Coach | On file · sign in |
| Shaun Whittinghill | Defensive Ends Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jeff Richards | Cornerbacks Coach | On file · sign in |
| Chris Smith | Director of Player Development / Secondary Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 52%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $5,514,651 $39,390 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 10 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,643,959
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $289,929
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,600 in-state · $20,680 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Stephen F. Austin State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Texas Baptist University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 67 | 167 | $814k | — | 60% | |
| Centenary College (Louisiana) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 80 | 96 | $550k | — | 54% | |
| Sam Houston State University Division I · Conference USA | 82 | 127 | $9.7M | 936 | 85% | |
| Northwestern State University Division I · Southland Conference | 92 | 117 | $3.2M | 961 | 94% | |
| Lamar University Division I · Southland Conference | 114 | 119 | $5.6M | 939 | 86% | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference | 121 | 146 | $60M | 965 | 63% | |
| Grambling State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 129 | 154 | $5M | 937 | 24% | |
| McNeese State University Division I · Southland Conference | 131 | 117 | $5.3M | 919 | 68% | |
| Prairie View A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 132 | 101 | $3.6M | 910 | 75% | |
| Louisiana Tech University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 133 | 112 | $11M | 964 | 73% | |
| East Texas A&M University Division I · Southland Conference | 134 | 125 | $5.2M | — | 93% | |
| University of Houston Division I · Big 12 Conference | 138 | 119 | $23M | 961 | 70% |
Other football programs in the Southland Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of the Incarnate Word 46 over cap | 151 | $6.9M | $45,399 | 938 | vs | |
| Houston Christian University 14 over cap | 119 | $5.9M | $49,269 | 964 | vs | |
| Lamar University 14 over cap | 119 | $5.6M | $47,424 | 939 | vs | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University 35 over cap | 140 | $5.5M | $39,390 | 894 | vs | |
| McNeese State University 12 over cap | 117 | $5.3M | $44,962 | 919 | vs | |
| East Texas A&M University 20 over cap | 125 | $5.2M | $41,876 | — | vs | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University 25 over cap | 130 | $4.3M | $33,443 | 942 | vs | |
| Nicholls State University 26 over cap | 131 | $3.4M | $26,005 | 945 | vs | |
| Northwestern State University 12 over cap | 117 | $3.2M | $27,132 | 961 | vs | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Southland Conference football program · Football budgets ranked