Coastal Carolina University Football
Coastal Carolina University fields a football team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 123 players, about the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 10 assistants. Team expenses were $17,052,582, well above the median of $9.1M — $138,638 per roster spot, upper half of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 18 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 956, about the median of 964, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,778,448 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $24,829 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster123 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 18 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 10 assistant
- Team expenses$17,052,582 for the year
- Operating expenses$2,346,000 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$138,638 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate956 multi-year; 949 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$6,778,448 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$24,829 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$781,729 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ryan Beard head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Nick Petrino | Offensive Coordinator / Quarterbacks Coach | On file · sign in |
| L.D Scott | Defensive Coordinator / Defensive Line Coach | not on file |
| Nelson Fishback | Special Teams Coordinator / Assistant Quarterbacks Coach | On file · sign in |
| Everette Sands | Running Backs Coach | On file · sign in |
| David Clowney | Wide Receivers Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ronnie Fouch | Tight Ends Coach | On file · sign in |
| Nick Gilbert | Offensive Line Coach | On file · sign in |
| Connor Benado | Inside Linebackers Coach | On file · sign in |
| Michael Downing | Outside Linebackers / Nickel Coach | On file · sign in |
| Tramain Thomas | Defensive Backs / Safeties Coach | On file · sign in |
| Chris Franklin | Defensive Backs / Corners Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 51%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $17,052,582 $138,639 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 10 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $6,778,448
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $781,729
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,640 in-state · $29,628 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 37 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Coastal Carolina University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina at Pembroke Division II · Conference Carolinas | 63 | 113 | $1.1M | — | 92% | |
| Charleston Southern University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 83 | 126 | $4.3M | 932 | 76% | |
| The Citadel Division I · Southern Conference | 88 | 119 | $5.4M | 959 | 98% | |
| Fayetteville State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 89 | 75 | $1.4M | — | 80% | |
| Methodist University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 93 | 175 | $751k | — | 75% | |
| South Carolina State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 108 | 126 | $4.3M | 940 | 82% | |
| Campbell University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 113 | 126 | $5.2M | 951 | 94% | |
| Wingate University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 116 | 200 | $2.1M | — | 85% | |
| Allen University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 116 | 125 | $854k | — | 32% | |
| Benedict College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 116 | 152 | $1.5M | — | 67% | |
| University of South Carolina, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 116 | 119 | $56M | 967 | 61% | |
| Shaw University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 138 | 111 | $1.3M | — | 30% |
Other football programs in the Sun Belt Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coastal Carolina University 18 over cap | 123 | $17M | $138,638 | 956 | vs | |
| James Madison University 16 over cap | 121 | $17M | $139,371 | 952 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette 37 over cap | 142 | $15M | $104,553 | 956 | vs | |
| Old Dominion University 11 over cap | 116 | $15M | $127,477 | 961 | vs | |
| University of South Alabama 17 over cap | 122 | $14M | $114,204 | 955 | vs | |
| Marshall University 13 over cap | 118 | $14M | $114,997 | 951 | vs | |
| Appalachian State University 17 over cap | 122 | $13M | $108,926 | 955 | vs | |
| Georgia State University 13 over cap | 118 | $12M | $103,899 | 958 | vs | |
| Arkansas State University 48 over cap | 153 | $12M | $75,402 | 972 | vs | |
| Georgia Southern University 41 over cap | 146 | $11M | $76,886 | 949 | vs | |
| Louisiana Tech University 7 over cap | 112 | $11M | $99,305 | 964 | vs | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi 8 over cap | 113 | $11M | $97,639 | 945 | vs | |
| Troy University 24 over cap | 129 | $10M | $79,700 | 961 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana Monroe 12 over cap | 117 | $7.8M | $66,434 | 966 | vs |
Every Sun Belt Conference football program · Football budgets ranked