Appalachian State University Football
Appalachian State University fields a football team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 122 players, about the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 10 assistants. Team expenses were $13,288,981, above the median of $9.1M — $108,926 per roster spot, upper half of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 17 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 955, about the median of 964, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,536,703 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $15,918 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster122 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 17 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 10 assistant
- Team expenses$13,288,981 for the year
- Operating expenses$2,311,199 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$108,926 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate955 multi-year; 970 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$4,536,703 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$15,918 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$787,385 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Dowell Loggains head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 73%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $13,288,981 $108,926 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 10 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $4,536,703
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $787,385
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,541 in-state · $24,537 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 36 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Appalachian State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 38 | 164 | $2.5M | — | 81% | |
| East Tennessee State University Division I · Southern Conference | 39 | 107 | $5M | 949 | 87% | |
| Emory & Henry University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 39 | 127 | $2M | — | 96% | |
| Mars Hill University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 56 | 151 | $1.9M | — | 78% | |
| Tusculum University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 60 | 149 | $1.7M | — | 60% | |
| Gardner-Webb University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 67 | 118 | $4.5M | 961 | 87% | |
| Davidson College Division I · Pioneer Football League | 68 | 100 | $2.6M | 982 | 14% | |
| The University of Virginia's College at Wise Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 71 | 88 | $1.3M | — | 94% | |
| Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 76 | 140 | $2M | — | 78% | |
| Bluefield State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 77 | 93 | $1.6M | — | 87% | |
| Livingstone College Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 77 | 84 | $1.2M | — | 74% | |
| Wake Forest University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 78 | 130 | $39M | 990 | 22% |
Other football programs in the Sun Belt Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coastal Carolina University 18 over cap | 123 | $17M | $138,638 | 956 | vs | |
| James Madison University 16 over cap | 121 | $17M | $139,371 | 952 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette 37 over cap | 142 | $15M | $104,553 | 956 | vs | |
| Old Dominion University 11 over cap | 116 | $15M | $127,477 | 961 | vs | |
| University of South Alabama 17 over cap | 122 | $14M | $114,204 | 955 | vs | |
| Marshall University 13 over cap | 118 | $14M | $114,997 | 951 | vs | |
| Appalachian State University 17 over cap | 122 | $13M | $108,926 | 955 | vs | |
| Georgia State University 13 over cap | 118 | $12M | $103,899 | 958 | vs | |
| Arkansas State University 48 over cap | 153 | $12M | $75,402 | 972 | vs | |
| Georgia Southern University 41 over cap | 146 | $11M | $76,886 | 949 | vs | |
| Louisiana Tech University 7 over cap | 112 | $11M | $99,305 | 964 | vs | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi 8 over cap | 113 | $11M | $97,639 | 945 | vs | |
| Troy University 24 over cap | 129 | $10M | $79,700 | 961 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana Monroe 12 over cap | 117 | $7.8M | $66,434 | 966 | vs |
Every Sun Belt Conference football program · Football budgets ranked