Southern Arkansas University Football
Southern Arkansas University fields a football team in the Great American Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 149 players, above the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $1,278,907, below the median of $1.7M — $8,583 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II football programs. The school gave $1,221,957 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,879 per roster spot.
Among Division II football programs
Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster149 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$1,278,907 for the year
- Operating expenses$115,265 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$8,583 division median $14,113
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,221,957 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$3,879 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$12,027 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Brad Smiley head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| TJ Langley | Assistant Head Coach / Defensive Line | On file · sign in |
| Yancey Vanosdell | Assistant Coach / Offensive Line | On file · sign in |
| Wyatt Smith | Assistant Coach / Wide Receivers / Specialists | not on file |
| Dylan Teague | Assistant Coach / Linebackers | On file · sign in |
| Nate Henry | Assistant Coach / Safeties | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 41%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,278,907 $8,583 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,221,957
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $12,027
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,820 in-state · $15,400 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Southern Arkansas University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ouachita Baptist University Division II · Great American Conference | 59 | 125 | $2.7M | — | 69% | |
| Henderson State University Division II · Great American Conference | 59 | 147 | $1.7M | — | 82% | |
| Grambling State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 61 | 154 | $5M | 937 | 24% | |
| Louisiana Tech University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 63 | 112 | $11M | 964 | 73% | |
| Centenary College (Louisiana) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 63 | 96 | $550k | — | 54% | |
| East Texas Baptist University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 83 | 167 | $814k | — | 60% | |
| University of Arkansas, Monticello Division II · Great American Conference | 85 | 135 | $1.6M | — | — | |
| University of Louisiana Monroe Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 86 | 117 | $7.8M | 966 | 75% | |
| University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 96 | 110 | $2.1M | 949 | 58% | |
| Northwestern State University Division I · Southland Conference | 107 | 117 | $3.2M | 961 | 94% | |
| University of Central Arkansas Division I · United Athletic Conference | 131 | 165 | $4.4M | 965 | 90% | |
| Hendrix College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 133 | 102 | $555k | — | 53% |
Other football programs in the Great American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harding University | 145 | $3.4M | $23,765 | — | vs | |
| Ouachita Baptist University | 125 | $2.7M | $21,871 | — | vs | |
| Oklahoma Baptist University | 130 | $2.3M | $17,950 | — | vs | |
| Southern Nazarene University | 167 | $1.7M | $10,361 | — | vs | |
| Henderson State University | 147 | $1.7M | $11,451 | — | vs | |
| Arkansas Tech University | 134 | $1.6M | $12,158 | — | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Monticello | 135 | $1.6M | $11,626 | — | vs | |
| Southwestern Oklahoma State University | 132 | $1.5M | $11,710 | — | vs | |
| East Central University | 154 | $1.5M | $9,521 | — | vs | |
| Southeastern Oklahoma State University | 126 | $1.5M | $11,551 | — | vs | |
| Northwestern Oklahoma State University | 150 | $1.3M | $8,807 | — | vs | |
| Southern Arkansas University | 149 | $1.3M | $8,583 | — | vs |
Every Great American Conference football program · Football budgets ranked