Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association
Lincoln University (Pennsylvania) · Rankings
Lincoln University, PA · Suburb · Public · Master's university · the Lions · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
7
Top 10% finishes
of 61 lists
#2
Best standing
Public administration & social work · Division II
61
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Lincoln University (Pennsylvania) sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#2Best for public administration & social workof 294 in Division II · #4 nationally13.6%#7Best for communication & journalismof 294 in Division II · #42 nationally9.5%#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#15Longest-standing NCAA membersof 300 in Division II · #260 nationally1951#24Best for criminal justice & protective servicesof 294 in Division II · #60 nationally10.1%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $117,425 | #40 of 295 | #416 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $64,350 | #146 of 297 | #629 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $73,736 | #166 of 295 | #668 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $35,683 | #194 of 295 | #750 of 1,052 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 40% | #201 of 294 | #491 of 662 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $25,407 | #244 of 297 | #864 of 1,058 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $3,619 | #257 of 297 | #615 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $2,950 | #265 of 295 | #621 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $13,587 | #267 of 297 | #677 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $1,093,000 | #269 of 295 | #629 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $3,722,951 | #277 of 297 | #848 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $3,722,951 | #279 of 297 | #859 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 60% | #48 of 294 | #211 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 16.0% | #117 of 297 | #416 of 1,060 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 8.6 | #138 of 297 | #707 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 274 | #224 of 297 | #884 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 9 | #276 of 297 | #1,029 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 13:1 | #86 of 299 | #451 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 5,987 | #88 of 273 | #531 of 1,049 | |
| Most selective | 78% | #117 of 273 | #519 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 52% | #136 of 299 | #739 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 960 | #157 of 173 | #746 of 774 | |
| Best first-year retention | 71% | #160 of 299 | #802 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for public administration & social work | 13.6% | #2 of 294 | #4 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 9.5% | #7 of 294 | #42 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 10.1% | #24 of 294 | #60 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 6.6% | #47 of 294 | #207 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 7.6% | #50 of 294 | #309 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 20.2% | #70 of 294 | #204 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.3% | #116 of 294 | #541 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.9% | #136 of 294 | #606 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.3% | #156 of 294 | #647 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 4.7% | #164 of 294 | #721 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 2.2% | #185 of 294 | #727 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.3% | #196 of 294 | #816 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.6% | #202 of 294 | #776 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 15.1% | #204 of 294 | #666 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #238 of 294 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 4.1% | #242 of 294 | #891 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.0% | #263 of 294 | #890 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 64% | #60 of 293 | #249 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $12,910 | #61 of 299 | #144 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $35,377 | #101 of 293 | #186 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $11,585 | #112 of 298 | #374 of 1,072 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $11,060 | #120 of 293 | #257 of 1,063 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $11,060 | #174 of 293 | #807 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $35,377 | #193 of 293 | #879 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 45 | #12 of 299 | #99 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 54% | #28 of 299 | #196 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 67% | #43 of 299 | #117 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,717 | #86 of 299 | #283 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 2% | #120 of 299 | #455 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 13 mi | #153 of 299 | #432 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,717 | #214 of 299 | #803 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 33% | #251 of 299 | #942 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 26 | #263 of 292 | #1,000 of 1,073 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 44% | #266 of 299 | #857 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 3.1% | #274 of 299 | #844 of 1,079 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1951 | #15 of 300 | #260 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #253 of 256 | #230 of 256 | #251 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #237 of 247 | #221 of 247 | #230 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #166 of 293 | #139 of 293 | #151 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #121 of 294 | #124 of 294 | #112 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Football · 158 peers | #154 of 158 | #145 of 158 | #141 of 158 | — | Football lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #233 of 269 | #121 of 269 | #256 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #168 of 229 | #189 of 229 | #104 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #165 of 255 | #183 of 255 | #119 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #262 of 283 | #223 of 283 | #276 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Lincoln University (Pennsylvania) on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board