Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›University of Indianapolis›Women's Track & Field
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

University of Indianapolis Women's Track & Field

Indianapolis, IN · the Greyhounds · University of Indianapolis overview
91
Roster
2024–25 season
$584k
Team budget
84th percentile in Division II
$6,413
Per roster spot
median $4,954
7
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
73%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

University of Indianapolis fields a women's track & field team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 91 players, well above the median of 55, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $583,589, well above the median of $287k — $6,413 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's track & field programs. The school gave $2,497,241 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,029 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 255 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$584k
Spend per player$6,413
Roster size91
Coaching staff7

Team budgets across the division

$15k$1.2M
this programevery Division II women's track & field program

Roster sizes

10242
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster91 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
  • Team expenses$583,589 for the year
  • Operating expenses$102,324 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,413 division median $4,954
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,497,241 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$10,029 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$39,166 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Brad Robinson head coachHead Coachnot on file
Matt RoyerAssistant Coach - ThrowsOn file · sign in
Trace OswaltAssistant Coach - Jumps / MultisOn file · sign in
Scott KnustAssistant Coach - Pole VaultOn file · sign in
Kirsti OswaltVolunteer Assistant Coach - Jumpsnot on file
Put University of Indianapolis on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots16,520 255 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,957undergraduates · 5,447 students in all
Women 67% Men 33%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
United Methodist
73%admitted · of 9,886 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
56%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
91on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$583,589 $6,413 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,497,241
Recruiting spend, women's
$39,166
$19,903net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$55,702
Average net price$19,903
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,352
$30–48k$13,702
$48–75k$17,093
$75–110k$23,380
$110k and up$26,125
Tuition & fees
$36,136

Campus safety

Full picture →
1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.00
Property1.93
In residence halls
9 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
26%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business200 · 26%
Health professions & nursing154 · 20%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation76 · 10%
Psychology76 · 10%
Criminal justice & protective services27 · 4%

Research University of Indianapolis

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

University of IndianapolisIndiana University Indianapolis · 5 miButler University · 9 miFranklin College · 17 miAnderson University (Indiana) · 37 miDePauw University · 39 miIndiana University, Bloomington · 43 miBall State University · 51 miPurdue University · 65 miEarlham College · 65 miRose-Hulman Institute of Technology · 65 miIndiana State University · 70 miHanover College · 78 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Indiana University Indianapolis Division I · Horizon League569$395k99381%
Butler University Division I · BIG EAST Conference970$580k99386%
Franklin College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference1739$54k—71%
Anderson University (Indiana) Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference3741$97k—53%
DePauw University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference39125$195k—54%
Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference43116$2.4M99380%
Ball State University Division I · Mid-American Conference5198$1.1M98772%
Purdue University Division I · Big Ten Conference65120$2.6M96450%
Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6512$36k—74%
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6534$23k—73%
Indiana State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference70126$1.2M98892%
Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference7826$42k—84%

Other women's track & field programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Lewis University113$1M$8,904—vs
University of Indianapolis91$584k$6,413—vs
McKendree University69$527k$7,640—vs
Drury University51$337k$6,602—vs
Maryville University of Saint Louis106$327k$3,084—vs
Missouri University of Science and Technology64$302k$4,723—vs
William Jewell College48$286k$5,966—vs
Truman State University92$255k$2,766—vs
Southwest Baptist University39$194k$4,967—vs
Lincoln University (Missouri)23$187k$8,143—vs
University of Illinois Springfield56$182k$3,249—vs
Quincy University15$177k$11,776—vs
Upper Iowa University35$172k$4,916—vs
Rockhurst University32$95k$2,974—vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked