Division II · Great American Conference
Henderson State University · Rankings
Arkadelphia, AR · Town · Public · Master's university · the Reddies · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
1
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#12
Best standing
Architecture · Division II
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Henderson State University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $46,371 | #112 of 295 | #533 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $77,174 | #140 of 295 | #612 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $5,958 | #141 of 295 | #485 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $6,532 | #158 of 297 | #505 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $2,395,663 | #159 of 295 | #509 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $37,248 | #184 of 295 | #777 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $58,746 | #189 of 297 | #724 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $31,827 | #193 of 297 | #730 of 1,058 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $6,470,357 | #198 of 297 | #607 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $6,481,972 | #204 of 297 | #623 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $16,676 | #212 of 297 | #597 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 34% | #264 of 294 | #619 of 662 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 26.0% | #74 of 297 | #260 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 388 | #134 of 297 | #606 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 43% | #139 of 294 | #567 of 1,055 | |
| Most teams | 12 | #174 of 297 | #821 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 13.9 | #272 of 297 | #1,032 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most selective | 82% | #146 of 273 | #617 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 17:1 | #210 of 299 | #813 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 1,814 | #224 of 273 | #925 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 39% | #240 of 299 | #980 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 59% | #273 of 299 | #1,042 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 13.9% | #40 of 294 | #77 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 5.8% | #59 of 294 | #267 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 20.7% | #67 of 294 | #196 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 2.5% | #67 of 294 | #391 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.8% | #101 of 294 | #447 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.8% | #108 of 294 | #496 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 7.6% | #130 of 294 | #473 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.3% | #144 of 294 | #424 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 4.3% | #149 of 294 | #376 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.8% | #170 of 294 | #667 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 2.3% | #171 of 294 | #773 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 2.0% | #183 of 294 | #477 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 15.9% | #191 of 294 | #613 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.3% | #208 of 294 | #838 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 1.5% | #222 of 294 | #854 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 1.0% | #227 of 294 | #814 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 3.3% | #230 of 294 | #883 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest sticker price | $30,838 | #45 of 293 | #77 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $10,680 | #101 of 293 | #203 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $16,929 | #135 of 299 | #347 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $15,236 | #175 of 298 | #610 of 1,072 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $10,680 | #193 of 293 | #861 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 45% | #235 of 293 | #927 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $30,838 | #249 of 293 | #988 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,493 | #69 of 299 | #232 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 41% | #114 of 299 | #575 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 81% | #117 of 299 | #325 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 57 | #120 of 292 | #455 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 8.4% | #126 of 299 | #290 of 1,079 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #151 of 299 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 19% | #158 of 299 | #671 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 59% | #163 of 299 | #449 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 1 | #223 of 299 | #933 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,493 | #231 of 299 | #854 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 0 mi | #283 of 299 | #1,035 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.32 | #50 of 223 | #123 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.49 | #108 of 223 | #336 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.32 | #172 of 223 | #689 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1992 | #160 of 300 | #804 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseball · 247 peers | #182 of 247 | #206 of 247 | #51 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #236 of 293 | #196 of 293 | #116 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #222 of 294 | #175 of 294 | #200 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 101 peers | #41 of 101 | #37 of 101 | #48 of 101 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 158 peers | #92 of 158 | #119 of 158 | #28 of 158 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #106 of 195 | #96 of 195 | #115 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #117 of 183 | #67 of 183 | #147 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #150 of 269 | #212 of 269 | #28 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 71 peers | #42 of 71 | #62 of 71 | #9 of 71 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 91 peers | #69 of 91 | #74 of 91 | #57 of 91 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #153 of 283 | #258 of 283 | #6 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Henderson State University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board