Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference
Grove City College · Rankings
Grove City, PA · Town · Private · Baccalaureate college · the Wolverines · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
4
Top 10% finishes
of 43 lists
#25
Best standing
Lowest sticker · Division III
43
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Grove City College sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 88% | #63 of 420 | #173 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 80% | #66 of 420 | #157 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,251 | #103 of 309 | #228 of 774 | |
| Most selective | 73% | #176 of 417 | #419 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 13:1 | #273 of 420 | #451 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 2,034 | #327 of 417 | #899 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 10.5% | #37 of 410 | #129 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 9.1% | #44 of 410 | #109 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 10.1% | #72 of 410 | #183 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 22.8% | #82 of 410 | #240 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 2.5% | #107 of 410 | #162 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 5.3% | #111 of 410 | #302 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.4% | #125 of 410 | #407 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 3.3% | #127 of 410 | #173 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 3.5% | #144 of 410 | #448 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 5.8% | #173 of 410 | #411 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 7.0% | #187 of 410 | #600 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.2% | #196 of 410 | #475 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 6.4% | #225 of 410 | #506 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.4% | #302 of 410 | #749 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 1.6% | #320 of 410 | #835 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 3.5% | #363 of 410 | #945 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest sticker price | $34,510 | #25 of 412 | #163 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $11,770 | #83 of 411 | #353 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $24,184 | #212 of 419 | #712 of 1,081 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $11,770 | #329 of 411 | #710 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $34,510 | #388 of 412 | #902 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 30% | #409 of 412 | #1,054 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of men descriptive | 52% | #65 of 421 | #115 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 49% | #109 of 420 | #230 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 2,365 | #154 of 421 | #675 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 14 | #162 of 421 | #292 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 7 mi | #201 of 421 | #578 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #210 of 420 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 2,365 | #267 of 420 | #411 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 50% | #292 of 420 | #805 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 1.8% | #335 of 414 | #959 of 1,079 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 48% | #352 of 421 | #956 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 17 | #414 of 416 | #1,046 of 1,073 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1958 | #121 of 417 | #401 of 1,083 |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Grove City College on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board