Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference
Goldey-Beacom College · Rankings
Wilmington, DE · Suburb · Private · Master's university · the Lightning · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
5
Top 10% finishes
of 60 lists
#5
Best standing
Business · Division II
60
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Goldey-Beacom College sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 46% | #135 of 294 | #308 of 662 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $4,935 | #188 of 295 | #538 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $5,420 | #196 of 297 | #548 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $31,136 | #202 of 297 | #748 of 1,058 | |
| Spending per athlete | $16,056 | #229 of 297 | #618 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $31,229 | #234 of 295 | #839 of 1,052 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $22,751 | #240 of 295 | #885 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $1,482,976 | #243 of 295 | #603 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $4,319,142 | #265 of 297 | #801 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $4,325,579 | #268 of 297 | #809 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $31,180 | #290 of 295 | #1,039 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $31,205 | #291 of 297 | #1,040 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 38.3% | #38 of 297 | #108 of 1,060 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 6.3 | #44 of 297 | #252 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 43% | #139 of 294 | #567 of 1,055 | |
| Most teams | 13 | #142 of 297 | #714 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 269 | #230 of 297 | #894 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 77% | #77 of 299 | #545 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 57% | #85 of 299 | #598 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 77% | #112 of 273 | #495 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 18:1 | #242 of 299 | #896 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 1,291 | #248 of 273 | #989 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for business | 64.1% | #5 of 294 | #9 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 11.5% | #45 of 294 | #127 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 7.6% | #46 of 294 | #115 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 9.2% | #50 of 294 | #130 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 3.8% | #56 of 294 | #136 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 1.5% | #201 of 294 | #744 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.8% | #209 of 294 | #836 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.0% | #231 of 294 | #905 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.0% | #237 of 294 | #941 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 0.8% | #251 of 294 | #856 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 0.0% | #254 of 294 | #952 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.0% | #258 of 294 | #956 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.0% | #263 of 294 | #890 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.0% | #265 of 294 | #994 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.0% | #271 of 294 | #989 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 0.0% | #287 of 294 | #1,039 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $13,869 | #55 of 293 | #416 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $31,861 | #57 of 293 | #100 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $17,417 | #141 of 299 | #372 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $14,262 | #155 of 298 | #538 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 45% | #235 of 293 | #927 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $31,861 | #237 of 293 | #965 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $13,869 | #239 of 293 | #648 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 702 | #8 of 299 | #30 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 37 | #20 of 299 | #144 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 70 | #30 of 292 | #141 of 1,073 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 47% | #51 of 299 | #254 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 11.5% | #61 of 299 | #119 of 1,079 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 40% | #63 of 299 | #328 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 5 mi | #195 of 299 | #626 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 60% | #215 of 299 | #680 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #237 of 299 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 53% | #242 of 299 | #786 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 702 | #292 of 299 | #1,056 of 1,086 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1999 | #228 of 300 | #956 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #249 of 256 | #245 of 256 | #208 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #201 of 247 | #194 of 247 | #108 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #276 of 293 | #266 of 293 | #60 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #272 of 294 | #270 of 294 | #80 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 97 peers | #63 of 97 | #61 of 97 | #47 of 97 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 101 peers | #65 of 101 | #57 of 101 | #72 of 101 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #169 of 199 | #186 of 199 | #50 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #182 of 269 | #236 of 269 | #28 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #161 of 229 | #57 of 229 | #186 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #204 of 255 | #71 of 255 | #225 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #257 of 283 | #232 of 283 | #250 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Goldey-Beacom College on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board