Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association
Fort Hays State University · Rankings
Hays, KS · Town · Public · Master's university · the Tigers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
9
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#10
Best standing
English · Division II
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Fort Hays State University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#10Best for englishof 294 in Division II · #100 nationally4.2%#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#14Biggest recruiting budgetsof 295 in Division II · #336 nationally$177,327#23Best for businessof 294 in Division II · #51 nationally32.5%#25Best for agricultureof 294 in Division II · #82 nationally3.9%#28Cheapest room and boardof 293 in Division II · #50 nationally$8,772
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $177,327 | #14 of 295 | #336 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $54,446 | #65 of 295 | #409 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $92,433 | #84 of 295 | #485 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $9,574,684 | #101 of 297 | #480 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $9,208,726 | #106 of 297 | #486 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $3,115,242 | #110 of 295 | #441 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $40,971 | #116 of 297 | #540 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $63,882 | #150 of 297 | #638 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $18,021 | #187 of 297 | #569 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $4,907 | #191 of 295 | #541 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $5,325 | #204 of 297 | #556 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 38% | #227 of 294 | #549 of 662 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 63% | #38 of 294 | #178 of 1,055 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 511 | #65 of 297 | #299 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 15 | #94 of 297 | #513 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 9.3 | #158 of 297 | #805 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 5.0% | #242 of 297 | #763 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 77% | #77 of 299 | #545 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,085 | #85 of 173 | #578 of 774 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 14:1 | #124 of 299 | #563 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 48% | #170 of 299 | #835 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 92% | #198 of 273 | #860 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 2,174 | #205 of 273 | #879 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for english | 4.2% | #10 of 294 | #100 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 32.5% | #23 of 294 | #51 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 3.9% | #25 of 294 | #82 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 6.6% | #47 of 294 | #207 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 8.0% | #47 of 294 | #288 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 12.7% | #48 of 294 | #101 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.2% | #120 of 294 | #555 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.0% | #120 of 294 | #553 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.8% | #127 of 294 | #338 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.4% | #171 of 294 | #749 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 9.1% | #179 of 294 | #518 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.7% | #183 of 294 | #721 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 1.9% | #188 of 294 | #487 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 1.5% | #221 of 294 | #849 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 4.4% | #236 of 294 | #868 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #238 of 294 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.5% | #252 of 294 | #870 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 2.2% | #266 of 294 | #984 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $8,772 | #28 of 293 | #50 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $31,555 | #54 of 293 | #93 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $9,964 | #72 of 298 | #260 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest net price | $13,774 | #76 of 299 | #183 of 1,081 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 56% | #145 of 293 | #579 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $31,555 | #240 of 293 | #972 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $8,772 | #266 of 293 | #1,014 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 127 mi | #7 of 299 | #8 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 16.2% | #16 of 299 | #26 of 1,079 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 10,206 | #24 of 299 | #211 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 63% | #92 of 299 | #259 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 80% | #124 of 299 | #347 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 17% | #165 of 299 | #701 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 37% | #198 of 299 | #782 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #237 of 299 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 0 | #257 of 299 | #1,008 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 10,206 | #276 of 299 | #875 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.10 | #37 of 223 | #96 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.41 | #66 of 223 | #159 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.41 | #156 of 223 | #651 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1988 | #125 of 300 | #743 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #152 of 256 | #105 of 256 | #182 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #172 of 247 | #80 of 247 | #222 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #112 of 293 | #95 of 293 | #151 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #175 of 294 | #107 of 294 | #244 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Football · 158 peers | #53 of 158 | #53 of 158 | #60 of 158 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #101 of 199 | #86 of 199 | #85 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #184 of 269 | #180 of 269 | #107 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Women's Tennis · 178 peers | #89 of 178 | #98 of 178 | #46 of 178 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #71 of 229 | #152 of 229 | #31 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #122 of 255 | #208 of 255 | #58 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #158 of 283 | #110 of 283 | #217 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 72 peers | #43 of 72 | #42 of 72 | #43 of 72 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
| Women's Wrestling · 33 peers | #9 of 33 | #14 of 33 | #6 of 33 | — | Women's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Fort Hays State University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board