Fordham University Men's Basketball
Fordham University fields a men's basketball team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $8,756,051, well above the median of $3M — $515,061 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 967, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $10,856,856 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $32,408 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster17 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$8,756,051 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,403,256 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$515,061 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$10,856,856 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$32,408 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$551,360 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Mike Magpayo head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 80%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $8,756,051 $515,062 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $10,856,856
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $551,360
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $61,567
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 28 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 12 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Fordham University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lehman College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 1 | 17 | $54k | — | 55% | |
| Manhattan University Division I · Metro Conference | 2 | 19 | $2.4M | 957 | 78% | |
| Yeshiva University Division III · Skyline Conference | 3 | 19 | $149k | — | 64% | |
| University of Mount Saint Vincent Division III · Skyline Conference | 4 | 23 | $103k | — | 85% | |
| The City College of New York Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 4 | 14 | $19k | — | 58% | |
| Columbia University-Barnard College Division I · The Ivy League | 5 | 18 | $2.2M | 1000 | 4% | |
| Sarah Lawrence College Division III · Skyline Conference | 6 | 18 | $111k | — | 59% | |
| State University of New York Maritime College Division III · Skyline Conference | 6 | 18 | $82k | — | 79% | |
| Iona University Division I · Metro Conference | 7 | 15 | $4.1M | 953 | 91% | |
| U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Division III · Skyline Conference | 7 | 9 | $209k | — | 32% | |
| Hunter College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 8 | 20 | $51k | — | 54% | |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 8 | 15 | $1.9M | 985 | 96% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Dayton 2 over cap | 17 | $10M | $604,525 | 969 | vs | |
| Fordham University 2 over cap | 17 | $8.8M | $515,061 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Rhode Island at cap | 15 | $7.9M | $523,813 | 984 | vs | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University room for 2 | 13 | $7.8M | $602,223 | 966 | vs | |
| University of Richmond 2 over cap | 17 | $7.5M | $440,461 | 970 | vs | |
| Saint Louis University 1 over cap | 16 | $7.2M | $451,912 | 938 | vs | |
| Loyola University Chicago 2 over cap | 17 | $7M | $413,016 | 959 | vs | |
| George Washington University 1 over cap | 16 | $6.2M | $388,139 | 973 | vs | |
| Duquesne University 3 over cap | 18 | $6M | $334,007 | 945 | vs | |
| St. Bonaventure University at cap | 15 | $5.9M | $390,625 | 966 | vs | |
| George Mason University 1 over cap | 16 | $5.8M | $361,011 | 979 | vs | |
| Davidson College 2 over cap | 17 | $4.6M | $273,373 | 990 | vs | |
| Saint Joseph's University room for 1 | 14 | $4.6M | $329,187 | 975 | vs | |
| La Salle University 1 over cap | 16 | $3.8M | $239,535 | 971 | vs |
Every Atlantic 10 Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked