Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Men's Basketball
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham fields a men's basketball team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $1,872,165, well above the median of $198k — $124,811 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III men's basketball programs. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 985, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,205,386 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $9,505 per roster spot.
Among Division III men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$1,872,165 for the year
- Operating expenses$395,959 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$124,811 division median $9,936
- Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,205,386 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,505 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$102,385 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Keith Hack head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 62%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,872,165 $124,811 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,205,386
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $102,385
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $37,686
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus Division I · Northeast Conference | 0 | 15 | $1.9M | 985 | 96% | |
| Felician University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 4 | 18 | $649k | — | 94% | |
| Yeshiva University Division III · Skyline Conference | 6 | 19 | $149k | — | 64% | |
| University of Mount Saint Vincent Division III · Skyline Conference | 6 | 23 | $103k | — | 85% | |
| Manhattan University Division I · Metro Conference | 7 | 19 | $2.4M | 957 | 78% | |
| The City College of New York Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 7 | 14 | $19k | — | 58% | |
| Columbia University-Barnard College Division I · The Ivy League | 7 | 18 | $2.2M | 1000 | 4% | |
| Lehman College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 7 | 17 | $54k | — | 55% | |
| Fordham University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 8 | 17 | $8.8M | 985 | 56% | |
| John Jay College of Criminal Justice Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 9 | 16 | $122k | — | 57% | |
| Montclair State University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 9 | 21 | $261k | — | 87% | |
| Hunter College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 9 | 20 | $51k | — | 54% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham | 15 | $1.9M | $124,811 | 985 | vs | |
| Stevens Institute of Technology | 16 | $237k | $14,792 | — | vs | |
| Arcadia University | 20 | $207k | $10,327 | — | vs | |
| Lebanon Valley College | 18 | $194k | $10,772 | — | vs | |
| Marywood University | 20 | $165k | $8,242 | — | vs | |
| DeSales University | 20 | $159k | $7,968 | — | vs | |
| Delaware Valley University | 16 | $150k | $9,353 | — | vs | |
| King's College (Pennsylvania) | 15 | $144k | $9,573 | — | vs | |
| Misericordia University | 32 | $133k | $4,167 | — | vs |
Every Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked