Columbia University-Barnard College Men's Basketball
Columbia University-Barnard College fields a men's basketball team in the The Ivy League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, above the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,169,578, below the median of $3M — $120,532 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 967, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster18 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 3 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,169,578 for the year
- Operating expenses$370,801 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$120,532 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$889,878 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kevin Hovde head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 95%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,169,578 $120,532 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $889,878
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $68,171
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 169 burglaries · 57 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 27 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Columbia University-Barnard College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The City College of New York Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 1 | 14 | $19k | — | 58% | |
| Hunter College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 3 | 20 | $51k | — | 54% | |
| John Jay College of Criminal Justice Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 3 | 16 | $122k | — | 57% | |
| Yeshiva University Division III · Skyline Conference | 3 | 19 | $149k | — | 64% | |
| Baruch College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 5 | 17 | $101k | — | 50% | |
| Fordham University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 5 | 17 | $8.8M | 985 | 56% | |
| Stevens Institute of Technology Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 6 | 16 | $237k | — | 43% | |
| Lehman College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 6 | 17 | $54k | — | 55% | |
| New York University Division III · University Athletic Association | 6 | 19 | $600k | — | 9% | |
| Manhattan University Division I · Metro Conference | 6 | 19 | $2.4M | 957 | 78% | |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 7 | 15 | $1.9M | 985 | 96% | |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus Division I · Northeast Conference | 7 | 15 | $1.9M | 985 | 96% |
Other men's basketball programs in the The Ivy League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princeton University 2 over cap | 17 | $2.4M | $143,844 | 996 | vs | |
| University of Pennsylvania 1 over cap | 16 | $2.4M | $147,326 | 987 | vs | |
| Columbia University-Barnard College 3 over cap | 18 | $2.2M | $120,532 | 1000 | vs | |
| Yale University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.1M | $131,352 | 992 | vs | |
| Brown University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.9M | $119,985 | 996 | vs | |
| Harvard University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.8M | $110,773 | 1000 | vs | |
| Cornell University 5 over cap | 20 | $1.5M | $76,155 | 993 | vs | |
| Dartmouth College at cap | 15 | $1.3M | $88,607 | 1000 | vs |
Every The Ivy League men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked