Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›George Mason University›Men's Basketball
Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference

George Mason University Men's Basketball

Fairfax, VA · the Patriots · George Mason University overview
16
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 15
$5.8M
Team budget
71st percentile in Division I
$361,011
Per roster spot
median $196,319
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
979
APR
96% of players retained
89%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

George Mason University fields a men's basketball team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $5,776,180, well above the median of $3M — $361,011 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 979, about the median of 967, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,539,493 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,924 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$5.8M
Spend per player$361,011
Roster size16
Coaching staff4
APR979

Team budgets across the division

$620k$32M
this programevery Division I men's basketball program

Roster sizes (cap 15)

1232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster16 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap15 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$5,776,180 for the year
  • Operating expenses$1,377,069 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$361,011 division median $196,319
  • Academic Progress Rate979 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained96% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,539,493 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$10,924 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$282,334 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tony Skinn head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put George Mason University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
27,666undergraduates · 39,527 students in all
Women 51% Men 49%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
89%admitted · of 22,579 applicants
SAT middle 50%1140 – 1340
ACT middle 50%25 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
16on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1516
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate979
96% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$5,776,180 $361,011 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,539,493
Recruiting spend, men's
$282,334
$18,900net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$33,748
Sticker, out-of-state$59,330
Average net price$18,900
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,197
$30–48k$13,383
$48–75k$16,296
$75–110k$20,394
$110k and up$25,247
Tuition & fees
$13,815 in-state · $37,979 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.54violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.54
Property0.34
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 39 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,163 · 20%
Computer & information sciences794 · 13%
Criminal justice & protective services488 · 8%
Health professions & nursing482 · 8%
Social sciences409 · 7%

Research George Mason University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

George Mason UniversityMarymount University (Virginia) · 11 miGeorgetown University · 14 miAmerican University · 14 miGeorge Washington University · 15 miUniversity of the District of Columbia · 15 miHoward University · 17 miGallaudet University · 18 miCatholic University · 18 miUniversity of Maryland, College Park · 22 miBowie State University · 32 miUniversity of Mary Washington · 38 miHood College · 41 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Marymount University (Virginia) Division III · Atlantic East Conference1117$189k—81%
Georgetown University Division I · BIG EAST Conference1416$17M95013%
American University Division I · Patriot League1419$2.1M98547%
George Washington University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1516$6.2M97344%
University of the District of Columbia Division II · East Coast Conference1513$621k——
Howard University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.1718$2.2M98035%
Gallaudet University Division III · United East Conference1812$154k—61%
Catholic University Division III · Landmark Conference1818$390k—84%
University of Maryland, College Park Division I · Big Ten Conference2215$13M95945%
Bowie State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association3216$690k—84%
University of Mary Washington Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference3815$282k—86%
Hood College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth4115$177k—78%

Other men's basketball programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Dayton 2 over cap17$10M$604,525969vs
Fordham University 2 over cap17$8.8M$515,061985vs
University of Rhode Island at cap15$7.9M$523,813984vs
Virginia Commonwealth University room for 213$7.8M$602,223966vs
University of Richmond 2 over cap17$7.5M$440,461970vs
Saint Louis University 1 over cap16$7.2M$451,912938vs
Loyola University Chicago 2 over cap17$7M$413,016959vs
George Washington University 1 over cap16$6.2M$388,139973vs
Duquesne University 3 over cap18$6M$334,007945vs
St. Bonaventure University at cap15$5.9M$390,625966vs
George Mason University 1 over cap16$5.8M$361,011979vs
Davidson College 2 over cap17$4.6M$273,373990vs
Saint Joseph's University room for 114$4.6M$329,187975vs
La Salle University 1 over cap16$3.8M$239,535971vs

Every Atlantic 10 Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked