George Washington University Men's Basketball
George Washington University fields a men's basketball team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $6,210,233, well above the median of $3M — $388,139 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 973, about the median of 967, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,259,279 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $31,874 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster16 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$6,210,233 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,133,100 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$388,139 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate973 multi-year; 978 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$5,259,279 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$31,874 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$213,022 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Chris Caputo head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Lamont Franklin | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Matt Colpoys | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Aaron Thompson | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Joe Barrer | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Sam Ebersold | Director of Player Development | On file · sign in |
| Eric Sebastian | Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 85%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $6,210,233 $388,140 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $5,259,279
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $213,022
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $64,798
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 56 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 28 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research George Washington University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgetown University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 2 | 16 | $17M | 950 | 13% | |
| Howard University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 2 | 18 | $2.2M | 980 | 35% | |
| Gallaudet University Division III · United East Conference | 3 | 12 | $154k | — | 61% | |
| University of the District of Columbia Division II · East Coast Conference | 3 | 13 | $621k | — | — | |
| American University Division I · Patriot League | 3 | 19 | $2.1M | 985 | 47% | |
| Catholic University Division III · Landmark Conference | 4 | 18 | $390k | — | 84% | |
| Marymount University (Virginia) Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 4 | 17 | $189k | — | 81% | |
| University of Maryland, College Park Division I · Big Ten Conference | 8 | 15 | $13M | 959 | 45% | |
| George Mason University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 15 | 16 | $5.8M | 979 | 89% | |
| Bowie State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 18 | 16 | $690k | — | 84% | |
| University of Maryland, Baltimore County Division I · America East Conference | 31 | 17 | $2.5M | 980 | 74% | |
| U.S. Naval Academy Division I · Patriot League | 31 | — | — | 974 | 9% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Dayton 2 over cap | 17 | $10M | $604,525 | 969 | vs | |
| Fordham University 2 over cap | 17 | $8.8M | $515,061 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Rhode Island at cap | 15 | $7.9M | $523,813 | 984 | vs | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University room for 2 | 13 | $7.8M | $602,223 | 966 | vs | |
| University of Richmond 2 over cap | 17 | $7.5M | $440,461 | 970 | vs | |
| Saint Louis University 1 over cap | 16 | $7.2M | $451,912 | 938 | vs | |
| Loyola University Chicago 2 over cap | 17 | $7M | $413,016 | 959 | vs | |
| George Washington University 1 over cap | 16 | $6.2M | $388,139 | 973 | vs | |
| Duquesne University 3 over cap | 18 | $6M | $334,007 | 945 | vs | |
| St. Bonaventure University at cap | 15 | $5.9M | $390,625 | 966 | vs | |
| George Mason University 1 over cap | 16 | $5.8M | $361,011 | 979 | vs | |
| Davidson College 2 over cap | 17 | $4.6M | $273,373 | 990 | vs | |
| Saint Joseph's University room for 1 | 14 | $4.6M | $329,187 | 975 | vs | |
| La Salle University 1 over cap | 16 | $3.8M | $239,535 | 971 | vs |
Every Atlantic 10 Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked