Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Saint Louis University›Men's Basketball
Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference

Saint Louis University Men's Basketball

Saint Louis, MO · the Billikens · Saint Louis University overview
16
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 15
$7.2M
Team budget
75th percentile in Division I
$451,912
Per roster spot
median $196,319
7
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
938
APR
94% of players retained
81%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Saint Louis University fields a men's basketball team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $7,230,593, well above the median of $3M — $451,912 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 938, about the median of 967, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,750,844 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,857 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$7.2M
Spend per player$451,912
Roster size16
Coaching staff7
APR938

Team budgets across the division

$620k$32M
this programevery Division I men's basketball program

Roster sizes (cap 15)

1232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster16 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap15 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
  • Team expenses$7,230,593 for the year
  • Operating expenses$1,199,973 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$451,912 division median $196,319
  • Academic Progress Rate938 multi-year; 938 latest
  • Players retained94% year to year
  • Eligible93% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,750,844 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$11,857 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$305,969 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Josh Schertz head coachHead Coachnot on file
Zak BoisvertAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Antone GrayAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Corey TateAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Rob GardinerAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Phil GaetanoAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Brett PutzRecruiting CoordinatorOn file · sign in
Put Saint Louis University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
10,519undergraduates · 17,202 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
81%admitted · of 15,377 applicants
SAT middle 50%1210 – 1430
ACT middle 50%26 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
80%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
16on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1516
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate938
94% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$7,230,593 $451,912 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,750,844
Recruiting spend, men's
$305,969
$30,911net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$73,884
Average net price$30,911
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,869
$30–48k$20,738
$48–75k$22,950
$75–110k$26,695
$110k and up$33,177
Tuition & fees
$53,244

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.47violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.47
Property2.48
In residence halls
30 burglaries · 49 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 26 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing437 · 29%
Business269 · 18%
Biological sciences139 · 9%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation108 · 7%
Engineering97 · 6%

Research Saint Louis University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Saint Louis UniversityWashington University in St. Louis · 4 miUniversity of Missouri-St. Louis · 7 miWebster University · 7 miMaryville University of Saint Louis · 15 miSouthern Illinois University Edwardsville · 17 miLindenwood University · 18 miPrincipia College · 22 miMcKendree University · 23 miGreenville University · 48 miBlackburn College · 49 miIllinois College · 76 miUniversity of Illinois Springfield · 82 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Washington University in St. Louis Division III · University Athletic Association418$585k—12%
University of Missouri-St. Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference713$607k—57%
Webster University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference725$191k—58%
Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference1514$692k—94%
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Division I · Ohio Valley Conference1715$1.7M95597%
Lindenwood University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference1816$1.2M—66%
Principia College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference2213$111k—44%
McKendree University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference2317$666k—64%
Greenville University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4845$198k—95%
Blackburn College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4920$239k—80%
Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference7623$231k—75%
University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference8215$550k—84%

Other men's basketball programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Dayton 2 over cap17$10M$604,525969vs
Fordham University 2 over cap17$8.8M$515,061985vs
University of Rhode Island at cap15$7.9M$523,813984vs
Virginia Commonwealth University room for 213$7.8M$602,223966vs
University of Richmond 2 over cap17$7.5M$440,461970vs
Saint Louis University 1 over cap16$7.2M$451,912938vs
Loyola University Chicago 2 over cap17$7M$413,016959vs
George Washington University 1 over cap16$6.2M$388,139973vs
Duquesne University 3 over cap18$6M$334,007945vs
St. Bonaventure University at cap15$5.9M$390,625966vs
George Mason University 1 over cap16$5.8M$361,011979vs
Davidson College 2 over cap17$4.6M$273,373990vs
Saint Joseph's University room for 114$4.6M$329,187975vs
La Salle University 1 over cap16$3.8M$239,535971vs

Every Atlantic 10 Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked