Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference
Felician University · Rankings
Lodi, NJ · Suburb · Private · Master's university · the Golden Falcons · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
6
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#6
Best standing
Health professions & nursing · Division II
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Felician University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 52% | #59 of 294 | #162 of 662 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $3,716,950 | #83 of 295 | #399 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $8,286 | #99 of 297 | #427 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $6,501 | #116 of 295 | #459 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $7,317,116 | #160 of 297 | #554 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $7,317,116 | #164 of 297 | #563 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $33,985 | #173 of 297 | #687 of 1,058 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $38,305 | #181 of 295 | #771 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $17,589 | #193 of 297 | #576 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $22,297 | #277 of 295 | #970 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $38,712 | #278 of 297 | #1,002 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $40,111 | #282 of 295 | #1,008 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 22.7% | #85 of 297 | #310 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 15 | #94 of 297 | #513 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 416 | #106 of 297 | #526 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 8.5 | #129 of 297 | #688 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 11% | #286 of 294 | #1,039 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 80% | #50 of 299 | #426 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,020 | #133 of 173 | #693 of 774 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 15:1 | #148 of 299 | #644 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 49% | #155 of 299 | #801 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 2,254 | #198 of 273 | #867 of 1,049 | |
| Most selective | 94% | #213 of 273 | #906 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for health professions & nursing | 54.7% | #6 of 294 | #11 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 9.4% | #53 of 294 | #302 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 4.3% | #111 of 294 | #284 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 2.9% | #158 of 294 | #618 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 6.3% | #171 of 294 | #631 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #174 of 294 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.7% | #215 of 294 | #860 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.2% | #217 of 294 | #879 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 1.2% | #218 of 294 | #900 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 1.2% | #221 of 294 | #798 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.0% | #231 of 294 | #905 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 1.0% | #237 of 294 | #906 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #238 of 294 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 12.3% | #246 of 294 | #821 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 1.2% | #248 of 294 | #810 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.0% | #258 of 294 | #956 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 71% | #21 of 293 | #102 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $14,190 | #50 of 293 | #391 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $54,450 | #53 of 293 | #437 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $15,818 | #119 of 299 | #293 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $54,450 | #241 of 293 | #628 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $14,190 | #244 of 293 | #673 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $41,128 | #296 of 298 | #1,068 of 1,072 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 58 | #8 of 299 | #46 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 71% | #21 of 299 | #63 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 71 | #26 of 292 | #128 of 1,073 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 6% | #43 of 299 | #209 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 12.7% | #46 of 299 | #83 of 1,079 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,833 | #96 of 299 | #313 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 78% | #132 of 299 | #385 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 15% | #176 of 299 | #740 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,833 | #204 of 299 | #773 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 4 mi | #214 of 299 | #681 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 29% | #276 of 299 | #1,015 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.27 | #44 of 223 | #105 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.27 | #80 of 223 | #217 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.27 | #180 of 223 | #707 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1998 | #213 of 300 | #933 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #99 of 256 | #112 of 256 | #61 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #36 of 247 | #77 of 247 | #47 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #143 of 293 | #156 of 293 | #90 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #167 of 294 | #147 of 294 | #143 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #123 of 195 | #88 of 195 | #141 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 78 peers | #52 of 78 | #16 of 78 | #70 of 78 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 111 peers | #66 of 111 | #25 of 111 | #96 of 111 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #100 of 199 | #146 of 199 | #17 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #67 of 269 | #134 of 269 | #26 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 91 peers | #40 of 91 | #4 of 91 | #78 of 91 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #78 of 229 | #108 of 229 | #74 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #78 of 255 | #143 of 255 | #67 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #186 of 283 | #175 of 283 | #113 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 72 peers | #67 of 72 | #37 of 72 | #70 of 72 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
| Women's Wrestling · 33 peers | #29 of 33 | #25 of 33 | #31 of 33 | — | Women's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Felician University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board