Norfolk State University Men's Track & Field
Norfolk State University fields a men's track & field team in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 85 players, about the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $971,151, above the median of $812k — $11,425 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 40 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 973, about the median of 977, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,383,178 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,870 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster85 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 40 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$971,151 for the year
- Operating expenses$278,717 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$11,425 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate973 multi-year; 944 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,383,178 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,870 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$88,438 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Giles head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 33%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $971,151 $11,425 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,383,178
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $88,438
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,910 in-state · $21,412 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 10 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Norfolk State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batten University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 4 | 57 | $123k | — | 71% | |
| Regent University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 5 | 12 | $29k | — | 41% | |
| Hampton University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 13 | 27 | $351k | 961 | 48% | |
| Christopher Newport University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 20 | 47 | $146k | — | 88% | |
| William & Mary Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 38 | 97 | $1M | 988 | 33% | |
| Virginia State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 69 | 96 | $430k | — | 89% | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 82 | 90 | $1M | 985 | 93% | |
| Virginia Union University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 82 | 30 | $27k | — | 98% | |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland Division III · United East Conference | 93 | 61 | $126k | — | 75% | |
| University of Maryland Eastern Shore Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 99 | 83 | $826k | 938 | 90% | |
| North Carolina Wesleyan University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 102 | 11 | $39k | — | 78% | |
| East Carolina University Division I · American Conference | 106 | 69 | $865k | 961 | 90% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norfolk State University 40 over cap | 85 | $971k | $11,425 | 973 | vs | |
| Howard University 43 over cap | 88 | $900k | $10,229 | 942 | vs | |
| University of Maryland Eastern Shore 38 over cap | 83 | $826k | $9,950 | 938 | vs | |
| Morgan State University 9 over cap | 54 | $745k | $13,802 | 954 | vs | |
| Delaware State University 17 over cap | 62 | $565k | $9,120 | 934 | vs | |
| Coppin State University 9 over cap | 54 | $494k | $9,151 | 950 | vs | |
| South Carolina State University 100 over cap | 145 | $345k | $2,382 | 938 | vs | |
| North Carolina Central University room for 21 | 24 | $183k | $7,631 | 968 | vs |
Every Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked