Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Coastal Carolina University›Baseball
Division I · Sun Belt Conference

Coastal Carolina University Baseball

Conway, SC · the Chanticleers · Coastal Carolina University overview
42
Roster
8 over the D-I cap of 34
$5.2M
Team budget
91st percentile in Division I
$124,069
Per roster spot
median $39,211
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
973
APR
93% of players retained
80%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Coastal Carolina University fields a baseball team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 42 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $5,210,907, well above the median of $1.6M — $124,069 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 8 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 973, about the median of 979, with 93% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,778,448 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $24,829 per roster spot.

Among Division I baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$5.2M
Spend per player$124,069
Roster size42
Coaching staff4
APR973

Team budgets across the division

$210k$11M
this programevery Division I baseball program

Roster sizes (cap 34)

2560
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster42 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap34 8 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$5,210,907 for the year
  • Operating expenses$2,385,213 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$124,069 division median $39,211
  • Academic Progress Rate973 multi-year; 980 latest
  • Players retained93% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$6,778,448 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$24,829 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$781,729 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Chris Lemonis head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Coastal Carolina University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
10,306undergraduates · 10,829 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
80%admitted · of 18,223 applicants
SAT middle 50%1050 – 1210
ACT middle 50%20 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
51%
42on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3442
8 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate973
93% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$5,210,907 $124,069 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$6,778,448
Recruiting spend, men's
$781,729
$14,453net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$28,418
Sticker, out-of-state$46,406
Average net price$14,453
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,222
$30–48k$9,749
$48–75k$13,209
$75–110k$17,527
$110k and up$18,612
Tuition & fees
$11,640 in-state · $29,628 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.65violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.65
Property0.26
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
37 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business424 · 23%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation248 · 14%
Biological sciences227 · 12%
Communication & journalism130 · 7%
Psychology122 · 7%

Research Coastal Carolina University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Coastal Carolina UniversityFrancis Marion University · 46 miUniversity of North Carolina at Pembroke · 63 miUniversity of North Carolina Wilmington · 72 miCoker University · 73 miCharleston Southern University · 83 miThe Citadel · 88 miCollege of Charleston (South Carolina) · 88 miMethodist University · 93 miClaflin University · 108 miUniversity of Mount Olive · 111 miCampbell University · 113 miWingate University · 116 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Francis Marion University Division II · Conference Carolinas4671$709k—82%
University of North Carolina at Pembroke Division II · Conference Carolinas6336$297k—92%
University of North Carolina Wilmington Division I · Coastal Athletic Association7243$1.5M98274%
Coker University Division II · South Atlantic Conference7355$698k—97%
Charleston Southern University Division I · Big South Conference8340$1.1M96876%
The Citadel Division I · Southern Conference8838$1.3M96498%
College of Charleston (South Carolina) Division I · Coastal Athletic Association8852$1.8M95172%
Methodist University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference9378$320k—75%
Claflin University Division II · Peach Belt Conference10840$321k—73%
University of Mount Olive Division II · Conference Carolinas11152$675k—78%
Campbell University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association11341$2M97894%
Wingate University Division II · South Atlantic Conference11640$968k—85%

Other baseball programs in the Sun Belt Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Coastal Carolina University 8 over cap42$5.2M$124,069973vs
Marshall University 6 over cap40$4.4M$110,999958vs
University of Louisiana at Lafayette 5 over cap39$3.4M$87,794951vs
The University of Southern Mississippi 5 over cap39$2.4M$60,822981vs
James Madison University 7 over cap41$2.2M$54,022972vs
Arkansas State University 8 over cap42$2.2M$51,863970vs
Louisiana Tech University 6 over cap40$2.1M$53,420976vs
Old Dominion University 6 over cap40$2M$49,127980vs
University of South Alabama 6 over cap40$1.9M$48,508981vs
Appalachian State University 5 over cap39$1.9M$47,695971vs
Georgia Southern University 15 over cap49$1.9M$37,849981vs
Troy University 13 over cap47$1.7M$36,618986vs
Georgia State University 6 over cap40$1.6M$39,014972vs
University of Louisiana Monroe 8 over cap42$1.3M$31,223974vs

Every Sun Belt Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked