Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Georgia State University›Baseball
Division I · Sun Belt Conference

Georgia State University Baseball

Atlanta, GA · the Panthers · Georgia State University overview
40
Roster
6 over the D-I cap of 34
$1.6M
Team budget
49th percentile in Division I
$39,014
Per roster spot
median $39,211
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
972
APR
96% of players retained
62%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Georgia State University fields a baseball team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 40 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,560,595, about the median of $1.6M — $39,014 per roster spot, upper half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 972, about the median of 979, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,730,668 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $25,813 per roster spot.

Among Division I baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.6M
Spend per player$39,014
Roster size40
Coaching staff4
APR972

Team budgets across the division

$210k$11M
this programevery Division I baseball program

Roster sizes (cap 34)

2560
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster40 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap34 6 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,560,595 for the year
  • Operating expenses$293,859 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$39,014 division median $39,211
  • Academic Progress Rate972 multi-year; 945 latest
  • Players retained96% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$5,730,668 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$25,813 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$411,874 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Brad Stromdahl head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Michael LeederAssistant Coach / Recruiting CoordinatorOn file · sign in
Christian CastorriAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Will MaddoxAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Georgia State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
27,588undergraduates · 34,974 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
62%admitted · of 30,230 applicants
SAT middle 50%1040 – 1280
ACT middle 50%19 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
54%
40on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3440
6 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate972
96% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,560,595 $39,015 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$5,730,668
Recruiting spend, men's
$411,874
$16,390net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$31,468
Sticker, out-of-state$46,699
Average net price$16,390
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,552
$30–48k$14,546
$48–75k$17,219
$75–110k$19,421
$110k and up$20,338
Tuition & fees
$8,478 in-state · $23,709 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.44violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.44
Property0.27
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 27 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,008 · 20%
Computer & information sciences685 · 13%
Multidisciplinary studies552 · 11%
Psychology438 · 8%
Biological sciences415 · 8%

Research Georgia State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Georgia State UniversityGeorgia Institute of Technology · 1 miClark Atlanta University · 2 miMorehouse College · 2 miEmory University · 4 miOglethorpe University · 9 miKennesaw State University · 23 miUniversity of West Georgia · 43 miShorter University · 58 miUniversity of North Georgia · 58 miBerry College · 59 miUniversity of Georgia · 60 miLaGrange College · 62 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Georgia Institute of Technology Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference146$3.8M98816%
Clark Atlanta University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.230$231k—65%
Morehouse College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.2———51%
Emory University Division III · University Athletic Association436$455k—11%
Oglethorpe University Division III · Southern Athletic Association949$243k—60%
Kennesaw State University Division I · Conference USA2340$2.2M98669%
University of West Georgia Division I · United Athletic Conference4345$805k—49%
Shorter University Division II · Conference Carolinas5840$570k—97%
University of North Georgia Division II · Peach Belt Conference5834$996k—72%
Berry College Division III · Southern Athletic Association5942$606k—62%
University of Georgia Division I · Southeastern Conference6055$6.3M99537%
LaGrange College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South6251$303k—63%

Other baseball programs in the Sun Belt Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Coastal Carolina University 8 over cap42$5.2M$124,069973vs
Marshall University 6 over cap40$4.4M$110,999958vs
University of Louisiana at Lafayette 5 over cap39$3.4M$87,794951vs
The University of Southern Mississippi 5 over cap39$2.4M$60,822981vs
James Madison University 7 over cap41$2.2M$54,022972vs
Arkansas State University 8 over cap42$2.2M$51,863970vs
Louisiana Tech University 6 over cap40$2.1M$53,420976vs
Old Dominion University 6 over cap40$2M$49,127980vs
University of South Alabama 6 over cap40$1.9M$48,508981vs
Appalachian State University 5 over cap39$1.9M$47,695971vs
Georgia Southern University 15 over cap49$1.9M$37,849981vs
Troy University 13 over cap47$1.7M$36,618986vs
Georgia State University 6 over cap40$1.6M$39,014972vs
University of Louisiana Monroe 8 over cap42$1.3M$31,223974vs

Every Sun Belt Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked