Wingate University Baseball
Wingate University fields a baseball team in the South Atlantic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 40 players, below the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $967,757, well above the median of $584k — $24,193 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $3,553,689 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,596 per roster spot.
Among Division II baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster40 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$967,757 for the year
- Operating expenses$189,195 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$24,193 division median $12,001
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,553,689 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,596 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$35,339 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jeff Gregory head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 47%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $967,757 $24,194 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,553,689
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $35,339
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $41,731
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Wingate University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queens University of Charlotte Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 26 | 37 | $1.2M | — | 68% | |
| The University of North Carolina at Charlotte Division I · American Conference | 27 | 40 | $2.3M | 971 | 80% | |
| Winthrop University Division I · Big South Conference | 33 | 50 | $935k | 982 | 75% | |
| Pfeiffer University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 36 | 81 | $220k | — | 95% | |
| Belmont Abbey College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 39 | 90 | $817k | — | 90% | |
| Davidson College Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 42 | 40 | $1.5M | 996 | 14% | |
| Coker University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 47 | 55 | $698k | — | 97% | |
| Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 49 | 37 | $632k | — | 78% | |
| Francis Marion University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 71 | 71 | $709k | — | 82% | |
| Gardner-Webb University Division I · Big South Conference | 72 | 44 | $1M | 982 | 87% | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 72 | 61 | $657k | — | 81% | |
| High Point University Division I · Big South Conference | 73 | 44 | $1.7M | 952 | 77% |
Other baseball programs in the South Atlantic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wingate University | 40 | $968k | $24,193 | — | vs | |
| Carson-Newman University | 67 | $763k | $11,391 | — | vs | |
| Mars Hill University | 62 | $730k | $11,766 | — | vs | |
| Coker University | 55 | $698k | $12,698 | — | vs | |
| Lincoln Memorial University | 38 | $681k | $17,911 | — | vs | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University | 61 | $657k | $10,771 | — | vs | |
| Anderson University (South Carolina) | 50 | $644k | $12,879 | — | vs | |
| Catawba College | 37 | $632k | $17,089 | — | vs | |
| Newberry College | 53 | $611k | $11,519 | — | vs | |
| Tusculum University | 57 | $562k | $9,866 | — | vs | |
| Emory & Henry University | 52 | $539k | $10,356 | — | vs | |
| The University of Virginia's College at Wise | 53 | $339k | $6,392 | — | vs |
Every South Atlantic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked