Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Louisiana Tech University›Baseball
Division I · Sun Belt Conference

Louisiana Tech University Baseball

Ruston, LA · the Bulldogs, Lady Techsters · Louisiana Tech University overview
40
Roster
6 over the D-I cap of 34
$2.1M
Team budget
66th percentile in Division I
$53,420
Per roster spot
median $39,211
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
976
APR
96% of players retained
73%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Louisiana Tech University fields a baseball team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 40 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,136,818, above the median of $1.6M — $53,420 per roster spot, upper half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 976, about the median of 979, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,415,527 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,772 per roster spot.

Among Division I baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$2.1M
Spend per player$53,420
Roster size40
Coaching staff4
APR976

Team budgets across the division

$210k$11M
this programevery Division I baseball program

Roster sizes (cap 34)

2560
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster40 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap34 6 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$2,136,818 for the year
  • Operating expenses$646,645 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$53,420 division median $39,211
  • Academic Progress Rate976 multi-year; 952 latest
  • Players retained96% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,415,527 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$13,772 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$627,593 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Lane Burroughs head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Cooper FoutsAssociate Head Coach / Pitching CoachOn file · sign in
Matt MillerAssociate Pitching CoachOn file · sign in
Jake WellsAssistant Coach / Hitting & RecruitingOn file · sign in
Jake SlaughterAssistant Director of Player Development (Hitting)not on file
Put Louisiana Tech University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
10,401undergraduates · 11,427 students in all
Women 48% Men 52%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
73%admitted · of 9,263 applicants
SAT middle 50%1045 – 1290
ACT middle 50%21 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
57%
40on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3440
6 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate976
96% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$2,136,818 $53,420 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,415,527
Recruiting spend, men's
$627,593
$12,593net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$24,765
Sticker, out-of-state$31,506
Average net price$12,593
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,529
$30–48k$9,010
$48–75k$11,846
$75–110k$15,442
$110k and up$15,634
Tuition & fees
$10,125 in-state · $16,866 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.59violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.59
Property0.42
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business321 · 21%
Engineering220 · 14%
Health professions & nursing151 · 10%
Biological sciences104 · 7%
Engineering technologies81 · 5%

Research Louisiana Tech University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Louisiana Tech UniversityGrambling State University · 4 miUniversity of Louisiana Monroe · 34 miNorthwestern State University · 60 miSouthern Arkansas University · 63 miCentenary College (Louisiana) · 63 miUniversity of Arkansas, Monticello · 88 miAlcorn State University · 99 miEast Texas Baptist University · 100 miOuachita Baptist University · 113 miHenderson State University · 113 miLeTourneau University · 121 miUniversity of Arkansas, Pine Bluff · 124 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Grambling State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.440$863k94824%
University of Louisiana Monroe Division I · Sun Belt Conference3442$1.3M97475%
Northwestern State University Division I · Southland Conference6043$916k98194%
Southern Arkansas University Division II · Great American Conference6356$460k—67%
Centenary College (Louisiana) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference6358$343k—54%
University of Arkansas, Monticello Division II · Great American Conference8841$582k——
Alcorn State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.9935$564k96525%
East Texas Baptist University Division III · American Southwest Conference10040$433k—60%
Ouachita Baptist University Division II · Great American Conference11335$537k—69%
Henderson State University Division II · Great American Conference11356$461k—82%
LeTourneau University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference12140$361k—41%
University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.12439$404k96358%

Other baseball programs in the Sun Belt Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Coastal Carolina University 8 over cap42$5.2M$124,069973vs
Marshall University 6 over cap40$4.4M$110,999958vs
University of Louisiana at Lafayette 5 over cap39$3.4M$87,794951vs
The University of Southern Mississippi 5 over cap39$2.4M$60,822981vs
James Madison University 7 over cap41$2.2M$54,022972vs
Arkansas State University 8 over cap42$2.2M$51,863970vs
Louisiana Tech University 6 over cap40$2.1M$53,420976vs
Old Dominion University 6 over cap40$2M$49,127980vs
University of South Alabama 6 over cap40$1.9M$48,508981vs
Appalachian State University 5 over cap39$1.9M$47,695971vs
Georgia Southern University 15 over cap49$1.9M$37,849981vs
Troy University 13 over cap47$1.7M$36,618986vs
Georgia State University 6 over cap40$1.6M$39,014972vs
University of Louisiana Monroe 8 over cap42$1.3M$31,223974vs

Every Sun Belt Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked