Division II · Peach Belt Conference
Clayton State University · Rankings
Morrow, GA · Suburb · Public · Master's university · the Lakers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
7
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#1
Best standing
Women head coaches · Division II
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Clayton State University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#1Women coaching women's teamsof 294 in Division II · #1 nationally100%#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#20Lowest net priceof 299 in Division II · #44 nationally$9,397#21Biggest discount from the stickerof 293 in Division II · #102 nationally71%#25Best for computer & information sciencesof 294 in Division II · #120 nationally8.6%#29Best for psychologyof 294 in Division II · #70 nationally13.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $96,291 | #67 of 295 | #456 of 1,054 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 49% | #104 of 294 | #226 of 662 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $37,790 | #137 of 297 | #605 of 1,058 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $5,115 | #179 of 295 | #527 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $5,216 | #212 of 297 | #566 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $14,222 | #259 of 297 | #662 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $42,714 | #266 of 297 | #977 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $945,137 | #271 of 295 | #632 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $2,326 | #284 of 295 | #1,030 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $19,523 | #285 of 295 | #995 of 1,052 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $2,474,634 | #293 of 297 | #969 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $2,474,634 | #293 of 297 | #972 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 100% | #1 of 294 | #1 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 8.7 | #141 of 297 | #725 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 3.3% | #269 of 297 | #867 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 174 | #286 of 297 | #1,027 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 8 | #293 of 297 | #1,054 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most selective | 71% | #80 of 273 | #377 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 73% | #128 of 299 | #722 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 969 | #156 of 173 | #739 of 774 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 17:1 | #210 of 299 | #813 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 1,782 | #227 of 273 | #932 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 35% | #257 of 299 | #1,011 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 8.6% | #25 of 294 | #120 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 13.0% | #29 of 294 | #70 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 23.2% | #50 of 294 | #154 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.4% | #64 of 294 | #298 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.6% | #89 of 294 | #340 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 21.1% | #93 of 294 | #303 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.8% | #108 of 294 | #496 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.9% | #136 of 294 | #606 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 3.1% | #153 of 294 | #597 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 2.6% | #161 of 294 | #742 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 2.6% | #162 of 294 | #422 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #174 of 294 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 1.5% | #201 of 294 | #744 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 1.4% | #218 of 294 | #646 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 2.8% | #221 of 294 | #693 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 2.6% | #252 of 294 | #947 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest net price | $9,397 | #20 of 299 | #44 of 1,081 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 71% | #21 of 293 | #102 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $8,685 | #46 of 298 | #187 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $32,091 | #60 of 293 | #105 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $11,104 | #121 of 293 | #261 of 1,063 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $11,104 | #173 of 293 | #803 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $32,091 | #234 of 293 | #960 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of women descriptive | 69% | #26 of 299 | #82 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 93% | #36 of 299 | #96 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 11.0% | #71 of 299 | #142 of 1,079 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 9 | #76 of 299 | #413 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 5,301 | #84 of 299 | #404 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 2% | #120 of 299 | #455 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 56 | #128 of 292 | #479 of 1,073 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 12 mi | #160 of 299 | #453 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 5,301 | #216 of 299 | #682 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 4% | #262 of 299 | #978 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 31% | #267 of 299 | #989 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.35 | #50 of 223 | #250 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.35 | #170 of 223 | #559 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 1.30 | #182 of 223 | #600 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1994 | #180 of 300 | #842 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #199 of 256 | #196 of 256 | #99 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #261 of 293 | #241 of 293 | #90 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #248 of 294 | #241 of 294 | #58 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 97 peers | #67 of 97 | #70 of 97 | #47 of 97 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 101 peers | #66 of 101 | #72 of 101 | #48 of 101 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #95 of 199 | #71 of 199 | #97 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #215 of 229 | #207 of 229 | #186 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #245 of 255 | #246 of 255 | #198 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Clayton State University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board