Division II · Gulf South Conference
Christian Brothers University · Rankings
Memphis, TN · City · Private · Master's university · the Buccaneers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
6
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#4
Best standing
Most diverse · Division II
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Christian Brothers University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#4Most diverse student bodiesof 292 in Division II · #24 nationally77#8Smallest student–faculty ratiosof 299 in Division II · #65 nationally9:1#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#13Women coaching women's teamsof 294 in Division II · #42 nationally75%#14Best for engineeringof 294 in Division II · #85 nationally14.7%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 55% | #28 of 294 | #106 of 662 | |
| Spending per athlete | $24,402 | #95 of 297 | #459 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $40,940 | #153 of 295 | #639 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $35,139 | #162 of 297 | #663 of 1,058 | |
| Athletics revenue | $6,543,765 | #201 of 297 | #619 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $6,222,618 | #211 of 297 | #625 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $29,035 | #215 of 295 | #842 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $4,935 | #221 of 297 | #577 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $1,391,326 | #254 of 295 | #614 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $3,001 | #263 of 295 | #619 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $45,372 | #276 of 295 | #990 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $36,564 | #283 of 297 | #1,011 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 75% | #13 of 294 | #42 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 21.2% | #93 of 297 | #326 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 13 | #142 of 297 | #714 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 9.8 | #175 of 297 | #853 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 255 | #242 of 297 | #922 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 9:1 | #8 of 299 | #65 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,170 | #41 of 173 | #395 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 56% | #93 of 299 | #624 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 73% | #128 of 299 | #722 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 88% | #177 of 273 | #762 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 1,105 | #255 of 273 | #1,008 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 14.7% | #14 of 294 | #85 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 25.5% | #52 of 294 | #155 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 6.2% | #58 of 294 | #233 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 10.0% | #68 of 294 | #210 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.3% | #69 of 294 | #313 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 19.3% | #80 of 294 | #224 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 6.2% | #111 of 294 | #526 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.8% | #146 of 294 | #639 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.8% | #170 of 294 | #667 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.4% | #171 of 294 | #749 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #174 of 294 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.8% | #210 of 294 | #555 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #238 of 294 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 1.2% | #248 of 294 | #810 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #259 of 294 | #892 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.4% | #263 of 294 | #968 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.0% | #265 of 294 | #994 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 67% | #40 of 293 | #187 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $8,886 | #48 of 298 | #195 of 1,072 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $51,552 | #72 of 293 | #501 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $10,731 | #107 of 293 | #211 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $17,068 | #136 of 299 | #354 of 1,081 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $10,731 | #187 of 293 | #853 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $51,552 | #222 of 293 | #564 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most diverse student bodies | 77 | #4 of 292 | #24 of 1,073 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 49% | #40 of 299 | #171 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,204 | #47 of 299 | #158 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 4% | #70 of 299 | #289 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 27% | #119 of 299 | #516 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 3 | #167 of 299 | #765 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 69% | #176 of 299 | #559 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 6.5% | #181 of 299 | #458 of 1,079 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,204 | #253 of 299 | #928 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 2 mi | #253 of 299 | #842 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 51% | #256 of 299 | #887 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.38 | #61 of 223 | #147 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.38 | #162 of 223 | #663 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 3.39 | #218 of 223 | #757 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1995 | #194 of 300 | #886 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #79 of 256 | #125 of 256 | #31 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #122 of 247 | #87 of 247 | #149 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #139 of 293 | #173 of 293 | #60 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #83 of 294 | #163 of 294 | #38 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #86 of 195 | #81 of 195 | #85 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #44 of 183 | #59 of 183 | #55 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #35 of 199 | #68 of 199 | #42 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #59 of 269 | #71 of 269 | #74 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 131 peers | #84 of 131 | #115 of 131 | #3 of 131 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 178 peers | #112 of 178 | #72 of 178 | #137 of 178 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #135 of 229 | #138 of 229 | #116 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #142 of 255 | #70 of 255 | #160 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #143 of 283 | #128 of 283 | #147 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Christian Brothers University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board