Start your board
Programs›Men's Volleyball›Carlow University›Men's Volleyball
Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

Carlow University Men's Volleyball

Pittsburgh, PA · the Celtics · Carlow University overview
11
Roster
2024–25 season
$63k
Team budget
25th percentile in Division III
$5,747
Per roster spot
median $5,935
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
87%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Carlow University fields a men's volleyball team in the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, below the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $63,217, below the median of $104k — $5,747 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's volleyball programs. The school gave $152,500 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $2,178 per roster spot.

Among Division III men's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 124 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$63k
Spend per player$5,747
Roster size11
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$14k$500k
this programevery Division III men's volleyball program

Roster sizes

839
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster11 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$63,217 for the year
  • Operating expenses$41,824 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,747 division median $5,935
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$152,500 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$2,178 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$7,300 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Vacant head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Carlow University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players95,972 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots2,128 124 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 45 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,344undergraduates · 2,310 students in all
Women 85% Men 15%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
87%admitted · of 1,326 applicants
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
55%

Men's Volleyball

Full picture →
11on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$63,217 $5,747 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$152,500
Recruiting spend, men's
$7,300
$20,561net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$52,290
Average net price$20,561
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,896
$30–48k$16,776
$48–75k$19,527
$75–110k$22,767
$110k and up$23,797
Tuition & fees
$34,502

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.14violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.14
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
41%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 17 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing110 · 41%
Biological sciences42 · 16%
Education37 · 14%
Psychology25 · 9%
Business19 · 7%

Research Carlow University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Carlow UniversityChatham University · 2 miWashington and Jefferson College · 24 miGeneva College · 30 miSaint Vincent College · 31 miFranciscan University of Steubenville · 35 miBethany College (West Virginia) · 35 miGrove City College · 50 miUniversity of Mount Union · 68 miSaint Francis University · 70 miThiel College · 71 miMount Aloysius College · 72 miPenn State University, Altoona · 82 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference214$72k—70%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference24———82%
Geneva College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3012$181k——
Saint Vincent College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3114$65k—59%
Franciscan University of Steubenville Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference35———72%
Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3519$118k—60%
Grove City College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference50———73%
University of Mount Union Division III · Midwest Collegiate Volleyball League6815$151k—80%
Saint Francis University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference7021$500k100077%
Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference7119$103k—71%
Mount Aloysius College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference7211$49k—90%
Penn State University, Altoona Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference8219$69k—97%

Other men's volleyball programs in the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Buffalo State, State University of New York20$218k$10,916—vs
Hobart and William Smith Colleges19$215k$11,336—vs
Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College14$89k$6,324—vs
Penn State University, Altoona19$69k$3,647—vs
Carlow University11$63k$5,747—vs
Hilbert College13$60k$4,649—vs
Mount Aloysius College11$49k$4,450—vs

Every Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference men's volleyball program · Men's Volleyball budgets ranked