Start your board
Programs›Men's Volleyball›Chatham University›Men's Volleyball
Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference

Chatham University Men's Volleyball

Pittsburgh, PA · the Cougars · Chatham University overview
14
Roster
2024–25 season
$72k
Team budget
33rd percentile in Division III
$5,143
Per roster spot
median $5,935
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
70%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Chatham University fields a men's volleyball team in the Presidents' Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, below the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $72,010, below the median of $104k — $5,143 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's volleyball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 124 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$72k
Spend per player$5,143
Roster size14
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$14k$500k
this programevery Division III men's volleyball program

Roster sizes

839
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster14 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$72,010 for the year
  • Operating expenses$27,318 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,143 division median $5,935
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$43,763 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Joseph Bortak head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Chatham University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players95,972 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots2,128 124 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 45 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,507undergraduates · 2,319 students in all
Women 74% Men 26%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
70%admitted · of 4,169 applicants
SAT middle 50%1070 – 1290
ACT middle 50%23 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%

Men's Volleyball

Full picture →
14on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$72,010 $5,144 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$43,763
$29,051net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$61,634
Average net price$29,051
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,839
$30–48k$20,621
$48–75k$22,983
$75–110k$26,245
$110k and up$27,814
Tuition & fees
$43,810

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.17violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.17
Property0.14
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Biological sciences47 · 19%
Psychology29 · 12%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation28 · 11%
Business23 · 9%
Health professions & nursing17 · 7%

Research Chatham University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Chatham UniversityCarlow University · 2 miWashington and Jefferson College · 25 miSaint Vincent College · 30 miGeneva College · 31 miFranciscan University of Steubenville · 37 miBethany College (West Virginia) · 37 miGrove City College · 50 miSaint Francis University · 68 miUniversity of Mount Union · 70 miMount Aloysius College · 70 miThiel College · 71 miPenn State University, Altoona · 80 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Carlow University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference211$63k—87%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference25———82%
Saint Vincent College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3014$65k—59%
Geneva College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3112$181k——
Franciscan University of Steubenville Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference37———72%
Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3719$118k—60%
Grove City College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference50———73%
Saint Francis University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference6821$500k100077%
University of Mount Union Division III · Midwest Collegiate Volleyball League7015$151k—80%
Mount Aloysius College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference7011$49k—90%
Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference7119$103k—71%
Penn State University, Altoona Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference8019$69k—97%

Other men's volleyball programs in the Presidents' Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Saint Francis University21$500k$23,8031000vs
Bethany College (West Virginia)19$118k$6,193—vs
Thiel College19$103k$5,412—vs
Hiram College15$74k$4,952—vs
Chatham University14$72k$5,143—vs
Saint Vincent College14$65k$4,608—vs
Franciscan University of Steubenville————vs
Grove City College————vs
Washington and Jefferson College————vs

Every Presidents' Athletic Conference men's volleyball program · Men's Volleyball budgets ranked