Start your board
Programs›Men's Volleyball›Hilbert College›Men's Volleyball
Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

Hilbert College Men's Volleyball

Hamburg, NY · the Hawks · Hilbert College overview
13
Roster
2024–25 season
$60k
Team budget
22nd percentile in Division III
$4,649
Per roster spot
median $5,935
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
98%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Hilbert College fields a men's volleyball team in the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, below the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $60,446, well below the median of $104k — $4,649 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's volleyball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 124 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$60k
Spend per player$4,649
Roster size13
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$14k$500k
this programevery Division III men's volleyball program

Roster sizes

839
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster13 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$60,446 for the year
  • Operating expenses$22,037 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,649 division median $5,935
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$19,653 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Calvin CrosbyHead Men's and Women's Volleyball Coach / Operations AssistantOn file · sign in
Julia DorrAssistant Men's and Women's Volleyball CoachOn file · sign in
Put Hilbert College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players95,972 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots2,128 124 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 45 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
939undergraduates · 973 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
98%admitted · of 1,310 applicants
SAT middle 50%980 – 1180
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
46%

Men's Volleyball

Full picture →
13on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$60,446 $4,650 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$19,653
$22,224net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$48,250
Average net price$22,224
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,835
$30–48k$23,593
$48–75k$23,756
$75–110k$23,610
$110k and up$23,655
Tuition & fees
$32,150

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.34violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.34
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
62%of bachelor's degrees in criminal justice & protective services · 13 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Criminal justice & protective services77 · 62%
Psychology13 · 10%
Business13 · 10%
Public administration & social work6 · 5%
Communication & journalism6 · 5%

Research Hilbert College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Hilbert CollegeD'Youville University · 11 miBuffalo State, State University of New York · 13 miDaemen University · 15 miHoughton University · 41 miRoberts Wesleyan University · 58 miNazareth University · 70 miSt. John Fisher University · 71 miPennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College · 74 miHobart and William Smith Colleges · 93 miElmira College · 112 miThiel College · 123 miGrove City College · 128 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
D'Youville University Division II · Northeast Conference1114$254k—82%
Buffalo State, State University of New York Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference1320$218k—76%
Daemen University Division II · Northeast Conference1517$298k—76%
Houghton University Division III · Empire 84117$61k—93%
Roberts Wesleyan University Division II · East Coast Conference5822$243k—78%
Nazareth University Division III · Empire 87018$139k—79%
St. John Fisher University Division III · Empire 87121$178k—68%
Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference7414$89k—96%
Hobart and William Smith Colleges Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference9319$215k—57%
Elmira College Division III · Empire 811216$84k—91%
Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference12319$103k—71%
Grove City College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference128———73%

Other men's volleyball programs in the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Buffalo State, State University of New York20$218k$10,916—vs
Hobart and William Smith Colleges19$215k$11,336—vs
Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College14$89k$6,324—vs
Penn State University, Altoona19$69k$3,647—vs
Carlow University11$63k$5,747—vs
Hilbert College13$60k$4,649—vs
Mount Aloysius College11$49k$4,450—vs

Every Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference men's volleyball program · Men's Volleyball budgets ranked