Start your board
Programs›Men's Volleyball›Bethany College (West Virginia)›Men's Volleyball
Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference

Bethany College (West Virginia) Men's Volleyball

Bethany, WV · the Bison · Bethany College (West Virginia) overview
19
Roster
2024–25 season
$118k
Team budget
59th percentile in Division III
$6,193
Per roster spot
median $5,935
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
60%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Bethany College (West Virginia) fields a men's volleyball team in the Presidents' Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 19 players, above the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $117,685, above the median of $104k — $6,193 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's volleyball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 124 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$118k
Spend per player$6,193
Roster size19
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$14k$500k
this programevery Division III men's volleyball program

Roster sizes

839
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster19 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$117,685 for the year
  • Operating expenses$38,720 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,193 division median $5,935
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$21,552 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Chuck Shoemaker head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Bethany College (West Virginia) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players95,972 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots2,128 124 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 45 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
645undergraduates · 671 students in all
Women 41% Men 59%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
60%admitted · of 2,435 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
46%

Men's Volleyball

Full picture →
19on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$117,685 $6,194 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$21,552
$16,844net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$51,168
Average net price$16,844
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,618
$30–48k$10,220
$48–75k$14,911
$75–110k$20,457
$110k and up$23,711
Tuition & fees
$34,126

Campus safety

Full picture →
8.33violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent8.33
Property15.63
In residence halls
30 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business18 · 18%
Education15 · 15%
Psychology14 · 14%
Social sciences9 · 9%
Communication & journalism9 · 9%

Research Bethany College (West Virginia)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Bethany College (West Virginia)Franciscan University of Steubenville · 12 miWashington and Jefferson College · 17 miCarlow University · 35 miChatham University · 37 miGeneva College · 41 miUniversity of Mount Union · 56 miSaint Vincent College · 61 miGrove City College · 70 miHiram College · 82 miThiel College · 84 miSaint Francis University · 103 miMount Aloysius College · 105 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Franciscan University of Steubenville Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference12———72%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference17———82%
Carlow University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference3511$63k—87%
Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3714$72k—70%
Geneva College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference4112$181k——
University of Mount Union Division III · Midwest Collegiate Volleyball League5615$151k—80%
Saint Vincent College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference6114$65k—59%
Grove City College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference70———73%
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference8215$74k—93%
Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference8419$103k—71%
Saint Francis University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference10321$500k100077%
Mount Aloysius College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference10511$49k—90%

Other men's volleyball programs in the Presidents' Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Saint Francis University21$500k$23,8031000vs
Bethany College (West Virginia)19$118k$6,193—vs
Thiel College19$103k$5,412—vs
Hiram College15$74k$4,952—vs
Chatham University14$72k$5,143—vs
Saint Vincent College14$65k$4,608—vs
Franciscan University of Steubenville————vs
Grove City College————vs
Washington and Jefferson College————vs

Every Presidents' Athletic Conference men's volleyball program · Men's Volleyball budgets ranked