Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association
California State University, San Bernardino · Rankings
San Bernardino, CA · City · Public · Research university · the Coyotes · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
6
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
17
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#5
Best standing
Women head coaches · Division II
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where California State University, San Bernardino sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#5Women coaching women's teamsof 294 in Division II · #17 nationally83%#6Lowest net priceof 299 in Division II · #19 nationally$6,645#6Biggest discount from the stickerof 293 in Division II · #15 nationally82%#7Lowest net price for families under $30kof 298 in Division II · #35 nationally$3,298#7Spending per athleteof 297 in Division II · #251 nationally$55,347#10Best for mathematics & statisticsof 294 in Division II · #159 nationally2.0%#11Assistant-coach pay, men's teamsof 295 in Division II · #216 nationally$78,521#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#14Assistant-coach pay, women's teamsof 297 in Division II · #119 nationally$74,338#17Highest-paid head coaches, women's teamsof 297 in Division II · #232 nationally$112,490#17Most coaches per athleteof 297 in Division II · #87 nationally5.4#20Highest-paid head coaches, men's teamsof 295 in Division II · #336 nationally$134,500
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spending per athlete | $55,347 | #7 of 297 | #251 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $78,521 | #11 of 295 | #216 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $74,338 | #14 of 297 | #119 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $112,490 | #17 of 297 | #232 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $134,500 | #20 of 295 | #336 of 1,054 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 54% | #34 of 294 | #123 of 662 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $12,287,128 | #45 of 297 | #398 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $12,287,129 | #49 of 297 | #404 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $6,659 | #110 of 295 | #451 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $36,927 | #186 of 295 | #779 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $5,063 | #218 of 297 | #574 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $1,361,723 | #256 of 295 | #616 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 83% | #5 of 294 | #17 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 5.4 | #17 of 297 | #87 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 10 | #252 of 297 | #993 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 222 | #267 of 297 | #979 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 1.4% | #290 of 297 | #1,015 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 12,772 | #26 of 273 | #267 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 78% | #65 of 299 | #502 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 55% | #104 of 299 | #654 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 98% | #257 of 273 | #1,015 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 19:1 | #261 of 299 | #966 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 2.0% | #10 of 294 | #159 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 9.8% | #26 of 294 | #207 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 2.6% | #30 of 294 | #149 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 12.6% | #36 of 294 | #84 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 7.1% | #39 of 294 | #177 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.9% | #41 of 294 | #218 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 6.0% | #67 of 294 | #181 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.5% | #77 of 294 | #371 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.9% | #95 of 294 | #487 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 6.0% | #104 of 294 | #265 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 3.1% | #119 of 294 | #505 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.7% | #132 of 294 | #361 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 3.4% | #136 of 294 | #554 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 16.8% | #173 of 294 | #558 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 3.9% | #198 of 294 | #817 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 6.6% | #204 of 294 | #618 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.1% | #262 of 294 | #886 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest net price | $6,645 | #6 of 299 | #19 of 1,081 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 82% | #6 of 293 | #15 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $3,298 | #7 of 298 | #35 of 1,072 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,996 | #80 of 293 | #526 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $37,077 | #111 of 293 | #225 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $37,077 | #183 of 293 | #840 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $12,996 | #213 of 293 | #537 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 16,067 | #11 of 299 | #132 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 98% | #11 of 299 | #16 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 12.5% | #48 of 299 | #87 of 1,079 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 17 | #49 of 299 | #276 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 61% | #127 of 299 | #360 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 39% | #149 of 299 | #679 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #151 of 299 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 12 mi | #156 of 299 | #441 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 43 | #195 of 292 | #748 of 1,073 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 16,067 | #289 of 299 | #954 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 0% | #289 of 299 | #1,065 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.34 | #55 of 223 | #129 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.99 | #167 of 223 | #529 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.34 | #168 of 223 | #682 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1984 | #113 of 300 | #716 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #20 of 256 | #30 of 256 | #61 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #13 of 247 | #5 of 247 | #212 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #6 of 293 | #3 of 293 | #151 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #19 of 294 | #9 of 294 | #200 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 101 peers | #1 of 101 | #3 of 101 | #14 of 101 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #1 of 195 | #1 of 195 | #141 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #16 of 199 | #16 of 199 | #109 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #4 of 269 | #1 of 269 | #198 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #23 of 255 | #5 of 255 | #149 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #6 of 283 | #3 of 283 | #186 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put California State University, San Bernardino on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board