University of New Hampshire Football
University of New Hampshire fields a football team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 105 players, below the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 12 assistants. Team expenses were $6,707,517, below the median of $9.1M — $63,881 per roster spot, lower half of Division I football programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 970, about the median of 964, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,092,530 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $22,074 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster105 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 12 assistant
- Team expenses$6,707,517 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,349,721 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$63,881 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate970 multi-year; 942 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$6,092,530 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,074 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$209,250 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Sean Goldrich head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 77%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $6,707,517 $63,881 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 12 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $6,092,530
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $209,250
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $19,112 in-state · $38,882 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 12 burglaries · 77 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 16 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of New Hampshire
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Anselm College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 31 | 132 | $1.6M | — | 78% | |
| Merrimack College Division I · Independent | 34 | 111 | $5.3M | — | 74% | |
| University of New England Division III · Conference of New England | 35 | 106 | $777k | — | 89% | |
| Endicott College Division III · Conference of New England | 41 | 146 | $801k | — | 72% | |
| New England College Division III · Conference of New England | 45 | 54 | $493k | — | 96% | |
| Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 51 | 93 | $1.1M | — | 10% | |
| Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League | 53 | 113 | $4.9M | 982 | 3% | |
| Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 54 | 102 | $1.7M | — | 48% | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 54 | 69 | $285k | — | 5% | |
| Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 57 | 148 | $41M | 989 | 16% | |
| Plymouth State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 57 | 108 | $376k | — | 91% | |
| Fitchburg State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 58 | 74 | $214k | — | 90% |
Other football programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stony Brook University 11 over cap | 116 | $8.2M | $70,797 | 965 | vs | |
| Elon University 4 over cap | 109 | $7.7M | $70,775 | 988 | vs | |
| Monmouth University 16 over cap | 121 | $7.5M | $61,611 | 935 | vs | |
| University of Rhode Island room for 5 | 100 | $6.9M | $68,822 | 976 | vs | |
| University of New Hampshire at cap | 105 | $6.7M | $63,881 | 970 | vs | |
| Bryant University 37 over cap | 142 | $6.3M | $44,189 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Maine 5 over cap | 110 | $5.8M | $52,864 | 952 | vs | |
| Towson University 1 over cap | 106 | $5.6M | $53,270 | 969 | vs | |
| Sacred Heart University 49 over cap | 154 | $5.4M | $35,152 | 954 | vs | |
| Hampton University room for 13 | 92 | $5.2M | $56,989 | 933 | vs | |
| Campbell University 21 over cap | 126 | $5.2M | $40,962 | 951 | vs | |
| University at Albany room for 5 | 100 | $4.9M | $49,493 | 955 | vs | |
| North Carolina A&T State University 41 over cap | 146 | $4.3M | $29,577 | 966 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association football program · Football budgets ranked