University of California, Berkeley Men's Swimming & Diving
University of California, Berkeley fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 40 players, above the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $2,661,345, well above the median of $592k — $66,533 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's swimming & diving programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 10 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (52 of 134 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 974, about the median of 987, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $12,306,273 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $22,874 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 134 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster40 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 10 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$2,661,345 for the year
- Operating expenses$658,981 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$66,533 division median $22,884
- Academic Progress Rate974 multi-year; 983 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$12,306,273 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,874 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$2,681,244 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| David Durden | Director of Swimming & Diving / Ned Spieker Men’s Swim Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Noah Yanchulis | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Maya Geringer | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Pei Lin | Diving Coach | On file · sign in |
| Collin Pollard | Assistant Diving Coach | not on file |
| Keanan Dols | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Brody Lewis | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
- Division I roster spots3,828 134 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 93%
Men's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,661,345 $66,534 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $12,306,273
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $2,681,244
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $14,850 in-state · $45,627 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 39 burglaries · 66 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 19 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of California, Berkeley
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Mary's College of California Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Swimming | 9 | — | — | — | 89% | |
| Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 31 | 27 | $1.9M | 990 | 4% | |
| University of the Pacific Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Swimming | 52 | 22 | $543k | 962 | 95% | |
| University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Independent | 62 | 32 | $190k | — | 63% | |
| Middlebury College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 90 | — | — | — | — |
Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Berkeley 10 over cap | 40 | $2.7M | $66,533 | 974 | vs | |
| Southern Methodist University 5 over cap | 35 | $2.1M | $59,715 | 985 | vs | |
| Stanford University room for 3 | 27 | $1.9M | $71,940 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh 4 over cap | 34 | $1.9M | $55,686 | 982 | vs | |
| University of Virginia at cap | 30 | $1.9M | $61,953 | 974 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 4 over cap | 34 | $1.8M | $53,931 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Louisville 6 over cap | 36 | $1.7M | $47,153 | 989 | vs | |
| North Carolina State University 6 over cap | 36 | $1.6M | $45,035 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame 6 over cap | 36 | $1.6M | $43,713 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 7 over cap | 37 | $1.5M | $41,683 | 994 | vs | |
| Florida State University 2 over cap | 32 | $1.3M | $39,673 | 990 | vs | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology 5 over cap | 35 | $1.2M | $34,952 | 989 | vs | |
| Duke University room for 4 | 26 | $1.1M | $41,883 | 995 | vs | |
| Boston College 6 over cap | 36 | $529k | $14,683 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Miami (Florida) room for 27 | 3 | $440k | $146,593 | 996 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked