Start your board
Programs›Men's Swimming & Diving›Babson College›Men's Swimming & Diving
Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

Babson College Men's Swimming & Diving

Babson Park, MA · the Beavers · Babson College overview
25
Roster
2024–25 season
$152k
Team budget
76th percentile in Division III
$6,076
Per roster spot
median $6,086
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
20%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Babson College fields a men's swimming & diving team in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 25 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $151,922, well above the median of $97k — $6,076 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's swimming & diving programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 217 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$152k
Spend per player$6,076
Roster size25
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$8k$461k
this programevery Division III men's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes

147
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster25 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$151,922 for the year
  • Operating expenses$76,734 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,076 division median $6,086
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$52,022 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Eric Thurston head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Babson College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots4,187 217 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 28 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,752undergraduates · 3,943 students in all
Women 43% Men 57%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Special focus
Affiliation
None
20%admitted · of 7,995 applicants
SAT middle 50%1380 – 1500
ACT middle 50%30 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
92%

Men's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
25on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$151,922 $6,077 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$52,022
$30,220net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$80,192
Average net price$30,220
Net price by family income
$0–30k$21,270
$30–48k$14,369
$48–75k$21,924
$75–110k$35,383
$110k and up$58,685
Tuition & fees
$56,032

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.97violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.97
Property1.44
In residence halls
10 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
100%of bachelor's degrees in business · 1 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business721 · 100%

Research Babson College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

Babson CollegeRegis College (Massachusetts) · 4 miBrandeis University · 5 miBoston College · 6 miBentley University · 6 miBoston University · 9 miHarvard University · 9 miMassachusetts Institute of Technology · 10 miTufts University · 11 miStonehill College · 19 miWheaton College (Massachusetts) · 23 miBridgewater State University · 26 miWorcester Polytechnic Institute · 28 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Regis College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference46$43k—89%
Brandeis University Division III · University Athletic Association515$130k—35%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference636$529k99316%
Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference633$145k—48%
Boston University Division I · Patriot League931$421k99011%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League933$741k9963%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference1031$230k—5%
Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference1135$311k—10%
Stonehill College Division I · Northeast Conference19———73%
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2321$124k—71%
Bridgewater State University Division III · Little East Conference2625$62k—89%
Worcester Polytechnic Institute Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2837$257k—58%

Other men's swimming & diving programs in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Worcester Polytechnic Institute37$257k$6,946—vs
Springfield College24$246k$10,232—vs
Massachusetts Institute of Technology31$230k$7,414—vs
Babson College25$152k$6,076—vs
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)21$124k$5,890—vs
Clark University (Massachusetts)14$86k$6,149—vs
U.S. Coast Guard Academy————vs

Every New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked