Start your board
Programs›Men's Swimming & Diving›University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill›Men's Swimming & Diving
Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference

University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Men's Swimming & Diving

Chapel Hill, NC · the Tar Heels · University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill overview
37
Roster
7 over the D-I cap of 30
$1.5M
Team budget
75th percentile in Division I
$41,683
Per roster spot
median $22,884
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
994
APR
99% of players retained
19%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 37 players, above the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $1,542,307, well above the median of $592k — $41,683 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's swimming & diving programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 7 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (52 of 134 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 994, about the median of 987, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $9,121,336 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $18,691 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 134 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.5M
Spend per player$41,683
Roster size37
Coaching staff6
APR994

Team budgets across the division

$107k$3.5M
this programevery Division I men's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes (cap 30)

353
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster37 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap30 7 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,542,307 for the year
  • Operating expenses$309,971 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$41,683 division median $22,884
  • Academic Progress Rate994 multi-year; 986 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$9,121,336 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$18,691 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$3,228,757 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mark Gangloff head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots3,828 134 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
20,681undergraduates · 32,234 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
19%admitted · of 57,902 applicants
SAT middle 50%1370 – 1530
ACT middle 50%30 – 34
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
92%

Men's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
37on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3037
7 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate994
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,542,307 $41,684 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$9,121,336
Recruiting spend, men's
$3,228,757
$11,140net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,109
Sticker, out-of-state$56,450
Average net price$11,140
Net price by family income
$0–30k$3,165
$30–48k$5,143
$48–75k$11,220
$75–110k$19,106
$110k and up$24,077
Tuition & fees
$8,989 in-state · $39,330 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.17violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.17
Property2.11
In residence halls
26 burglaries · 53 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
20 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Biological sciences778 · 15%
Social sciences746 · 14%
Business504 · 9%
Communication & journalism465 · 9%
Multidisciplinary studies456 · 9%

Research University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

University of North Carolina, Chapel HillDuke University · 9 miNorth Carolina State University · 23 miWilliam Peace University · 25 miGreensboro College · 43 miBarton College · 65 miCatawba College · 82 miHampden-Sydney College · 97 miWingate University · 101 miUniversity of Lynchburg · 103 miDavidson College · 105 miRandolph College · 106 miRoanoke College · 111 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference926$1.1M9957%
North Carolina State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference2336$1.6M99040%
William Peace University Division III · Independent258$73k—97%
Greensboro College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.433$18k—92%
Barton College Division II · Conference Carolinas6517$179k—96%
Catawba College Division II · Conference Carolinas8222$463k—78%
Hampden-Sydney College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.97———50%
Wingate University Division II · Conference Carolinas10128$637k—85%
University of Lynchburg Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.10334$157k—82%
Davidson College Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference10521$463k100014%
Randolph College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.10613$66k—95%
Roanoke College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.11124$90k—80%

Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of California, Berkeley 10 over cap40$2.7M$66,533974vs
Southern Methodist University 5 over cap35$2.1M$59,715985vs
Stanford University room for 327$1.9M$71,940990vs
University of Pittsburgh 4 over cap34$1.9M$55,686982vs
University of Virginia at cap30$1.9M$61,953974vs
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 4 over cap34$1.8M$53,931995vs
University of Louisville 6 over cap36$1.7M$47,153989vs
North Carolina State University 6 over cap36$1.6M$45,035990vs
University of Notre Dame 6 over cap36$1.6M$43,7131000vs
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 7 over cap37$1.5M$41,683994vs
Florida State University 2 over cap32$1.3M$39,673990vs
Georgia Institute of Technology 5 over cap35$1.2M$34,952989vs
Duke University room for 426$1.1M$41,883995vs
Boston College 6 over cap36$529k$14,683993vs
University of Miami (Florida) room for 273$440k$146,593996vs

Every Atlantic Coast Conference men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked