Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›The University of North Carolina at Charlotte›Men's Golf
Division I · American Conference

The University of North Carolina at Charlotte Men's Golf

11
Roster
2 over the D-I cap of 9
$565k
Team budget
59th percentile in Division I
$51,399
Per roster spot
median $51,149
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
952
APR
90% of players retained
80%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

The University of North Carolina at Charlotte fields a men's golf team in the American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $565,395, above the median of $508k — $51,399 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 952, about the median of 993, with 90% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,579,149 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $12,082 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$565k
Spend per player$51,399
Roster size11
Coaching staff2
APR952

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster11 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 2 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$565,395 for the year
  • Operating expenses$172,727 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$51,399 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate952 multi-year; 967 latest
  • Players retained90% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,579,149 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$12,082 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$915,585 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ryan Cabbage head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Cody CarrollAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put The University of North Carolina at Charlotte on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
23,981undergraduates · 30,298 students in all
Women 51% Men 49%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
80%admitted · of 22,699 applicants
SAT middle 50%1110 – 1320
ACT middle 50%21 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
68%
11on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 911
2 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate952
90% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$565,395 $51,400 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,579,149
Recruiting spend, men's
$915,585
$13,768net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$24,672
Sticker, out-of-state$39,334
Average net price$13,768
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,010
$30–48k$10,492
$48–75k$14,014
$75–110k$19,139
$110k and up$20,740
Tuition & fees
$7,214 in-state · $21,876 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.61violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.61
Property0.33
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 34 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,085 · 19%
Computer & information sciences755 · 13%
Biological sciences503 · 9%
Health professions & nursing489 · 9%
Engineering453 · 8%

Research The University of North Carolina at Charlotte

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

The University of North Carolina at CharlotteJohnson C. Smith University · 8 miQueens University of Charlotte · 10 miDavidson College · 15 miBelmont Abbey College · 18 miWingate University · 27 miPfeiffer University · 28 miLivingstone College · 29 miCatawba College · 30 miWinthrop University · 30 miLenoir-Rhyne University · 45 miGardner-Webb University · 53 miWinston-Salem State University · 61 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Johnson C. Smith University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association812$48k—43%
Queens University of Charlotte Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference1012$289k—68%
Davidson College Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1510$713k100014%
Belmont Abbey College Division II · Conference Carolinas1823$271k—90%
Wingate University Division II · South Atlantic Conference2713$313k—85%
Pfeiffer University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference2814$111k—95%
Livingstone College Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association297$127k—74%
Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference3011$275k—78%
Winthrop University Division I · Big South Conference308$282k95375%
Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · South Atlantic Conference4515$208k—81%
Gardner-Webb University Division I · Big South Conference5310$239k98887%
Winston-Salem State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association619$171k—69%

Other men's golf programs in the American Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Rice University 1 over cap10$982k$98,179984vs
Temple University 4 over cap13$948k$72,892986vs
University of South Florida 2 over cap11$902k$81,9901000vs
University of Memphis 1 over cap10$622k$62,176981vs
The University of North Carolina at Charlotte 2 over cap11$565k$51,399952vs
University of North Texas 2 over cap11$537k$48,831980vs
University of Texas at San Antonio room for 18$521k$65,0671000vs
University of Alabama at Birmingham 1 over cap10$512k$51,2371000vs
Florida Atlantic University 1 over cap10$421k$42,0551000vs
East Carolina University at cap9$405k$45,014994vs
The University of Tulsa————vs

Every American Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked