Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Indiana University Indianapolis›Men's Basketball
Division I · Horizon League

Indiana University Indianapolis Men's Basketball

Indianapolis, IN · the Jaguars · Indiana University Indianapolis overview
15
Roster
at the D-I cap of 15
$2.6M
Team budget
40th percentile in Division I
$173,757
Per roster spot
median $196,319
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
980
APR
97% of players retained
81%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Indiana University Indianapolis fields a men's basketball team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $2,606,361, below the median of $3M — $173,757 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's basketball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 980, about the median of 967, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,320,730 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,814 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$2.6M
Spend per player$173,757
Roster size15
Coaching staff6
APR980

Team budgets across the division

$620k$32M
this programevery Division I men's basketball program

Roster sizes (cap 15)

1232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster15 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap15 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$2,606,361 for the year
  • Operating expenses$420,722 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$173,757 division median $196,319
  • Academic Progress Rate980 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,320,730 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,814 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$89,112 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ben Howlett head coachHead Coachnot on file
John PeckinpaughAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Dan MonterosoAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Connor HarrAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Devin Heath-GrangerAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Bruce FieldsDirector of OperationsOn file · sign in
Put Indiana University Indianapolis on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
17,037undergraduates · 25,497 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
81%admitted · of 15,715 applicants
SAT middle 50%1040 – 1230
ACT middle 50%21 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
54%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
15on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1515
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate980
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$2,606,361 $173,757 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,320,730
Recruiting spend, men's
$89,112
$11,592net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,685
Sticker, out-of-state$49,953
Average net price$11,592
Net price by family income
$0–30k$5,748
$30–48k$6,752
$48–75k$11,445
$75–110k$18,012
$110k and up$19,866
Tuition & fees
$10,449 in-state · $33,717 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
7.01violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent7.01
Property14.19
In residence halls
103 burglaries · 296 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
105 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 25 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing956 · 24%
Business568 · 15%
Engineering270 · 7%
Computer & information sciences261 · 7%
Biological sciences224 · 6%

Research Indiana University Indianapolis

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Indiana University IndianapolisButler University · 4 miUniversity of Indianapolis · 5 miFranklin College · 21 miAnderson University (Indiana) · 36 miDePauw University · 38 miWabash College · 43 miIndiana University, Bloomington · 46 miBall State University · 50 miPurdue University · 60 miRose-Hulman Institute of Technology · 65 miEarlham College · 67 miIndiana State University · 69 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Butler University Division I · BIG EAST Conference414$9.6M98086%
University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference514$895k—73%
Franklin College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference2122$120k—71%
Anderson University (Indiana) Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference3618$215k—53%
DePauw University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3817$262k—54%
Wabash College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference43———63%
Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference4619$32M95980%
Ball State University Division I · Mid-American Conference5014$2.6M99072%
Purdue University Division I · Big Ten Conference6018$14M97550%
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6517$255k—73%
Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6716$237k—74%
Indiana State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference6916$3M97692%

Other men's basketball programs in the Horizon League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Northern Illinois University 2 over cap17$3.5M$205,382951vs
University of Detroit Mercy 3 over cap18$3.1M$171,702909vs
Northern Kentucky University 1 over cap16$2.9M$181,268964vs
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee 3 over cap18$2.9M$159,974983vs
Oakland University at cap15$2.9M$190,320952vs
Purdue University Fort Wayne at cap15$2.6M$176,451985vs
Indiana University Indianapolis at cap15$2.6M$173,757980vs
Wright State University room for 114$2.6M$184,521990vs
Cleveland State University room for 114$2.6M$184,257941vs
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay 3 over cap18$2.5M$139,987985vs
Robert Morris University at cap15$2.5M$165,386948vs
Youngstown State University 1 over cap16$2.3M$142,864958vs

Every Horizon League men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked