Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Butler University›Men's Basketball
Division I · BIG EAST Conference

Butler University Men's Basketball

Indianapolis, IN · the Bulldogs · Butler University overview
14
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 15
$9.6M
Team budget
79th percentile in Division I
$682,877
Per roster spot
median $196,319
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
980
APR
98% of players retained
86%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Butler University fields a men's basketball team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, below the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $9,560,281, well above the median of $3M — $682,877 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's basketball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 980, about the median of 967, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,292,217 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,129 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$9.6M
Spend per player$682,877
Roster size14
Coaching staff6
APR980

Team budgets across the division

$620k$32M
this programevery Division I men's basketball program

Roster sizes (cap 15)

1232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster14 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap15 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$9,560,281 for the year
  • Operating expenses$555,042 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$682,877 division median $196,319
  • Academic Progress Rate980 multi-year; 981 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,292,217 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$10,129 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$2,686,159 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ronald Nored head coachHead Coachnot on file
Tony BollierGeneral Manager / Assistant Coachnot on file
Kotie KimbleAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Jalen Courtney-WilliamsAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Emerson KampenAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Jon DieblerAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Andrew SteeleDirector of Player DevelopmentOn file · sign in
Put Butler University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,519undergraduates · 5,763 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
86%admitted · of 9,431 applicants
SAT middle 50%1180 – 1360
ACT middle 50%26 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
79%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
14on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1514
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate980
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$9,560,281 $682,877 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,292,217
Recruiting spend, men's
$2,686,159
$40,140net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$67,210
Average net price$40,140
Net price by family income
$0–30k$28,607
$30–48k$31,406
$48–75k$36,016
$75–110k$39,491
$110k and up$42,961
Tuition & fees
$45,980

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.44violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.44
Property1.04
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 30 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
30%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business268 · 30%
Health professions & nursing108 · 12%
Communication & journalism97 · 11%
Visual & performing arts82 · 9%
Social sciences81 · 9%

Research Butler University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Butler UniversityIndiana University Indianapolis · 4 miUniversity of Indianapolis · 9 miFranklin College · 26 miAnderson University (Indiana) · 33 miDePauw University · 39 miWabash College · 41 miBall State University · 48 miIndiana University, Bloomington · 50 miPurdue University · 57 miRose-Hulman Institute of Technology · 66 miEarlham College · 67 miIndiana State University · 70 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Indiana University Indianapolis Division I · Horizon League415$2.6M98081%
University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference914$895k—73%
Franklin College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference2622$120k—71%
Anderson University (Indiana) Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference3318$215k—53%
DePauw University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3917$262k—54%
Wabash College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference41———63%
Ball State University Division I · Mid-American Conference4814$2.6M99072%
Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference5019$32M95980%
Purdue University Division I · Big Ten Conference5718$14M97550%
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6617$255k—73%
Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6716$237k—74%
Indiana State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference7016$3M97692%

Other men's basketball programs in the BIG EAST Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
St. John's University (New York) room for 213$32M$2,461,107954vs
University of Connecticut room for 213$20M$1,551,948990vs
Marquette University 5 over cap20$20M$1,002,674968vs
Georgetown University 1 over cap16$17M$1,091,203950vs
Villanova University at cap15$16M$1,060,6731000vs
Creighton University 1 over cap16$14M$876,225966vs
DePaul University room for 114$13M$910,466968vs
Providence College 1 over cap16$13M$782,412984vs
Xavier University 5 over cap20$12M$587,116967vs
Seton Hall University 2 over cap17$9.8M$575,819985vs
Butler University room for 114$9.6M$682,877980vs

Every BIG EAST Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked