Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Pepperdine University›Women's Golf
Division I · West Coast Conference

Pepperdine University Women's Golf

Malibu, CA · the Waves · Pepperdine University overview
8
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 9
$1.1M
Team budget
84th percentile in Division I
$139,383
Per roster spot
median $59,127
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
50%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Pepperdine University fields a women's golf team in the West Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, about the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $1,115,066, well above the median of $473k — $139,383 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's golf programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 1000, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,035,743 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $27,066 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.1M
Spend per player$139,383
Roster size8
Coaching staff2
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$84k$2.4M
this programevery Division I women's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

413
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,115,066 for the year
  • Operating expenses$161,463 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$139,383 division median $59,127
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$6,035,743 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$27,066 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$294,342 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Laurie Gibbs head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Kayla BengeAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Pepperdine University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,629undergraduates · 9,545 students in all
Women 67% Men 33%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Churches of Christ
50%admitted · of 12,457 applicants
SAT middle 50%1250 – 1450
ACT middle 50%26 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
85%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 98
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,115,066 $139,383 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$6,035,743
Recruiting spend, women's
$294,342
$52,216net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$93,512
Average net price$52,216
Net price by family income
$0–30k$36,463
$30–48k$38,065
$48–75k$40,201
$75–110k$42,253
$110k and up$52,946
Tuition & fees
$66,742

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.86violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.86
Property0.89
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 41 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in business · 17 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business244 · 29%
Communication & journalism104 · 13%
Psychology93 · 11%
Social sciences91 · 11%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation70 · 8%

Research Pepperdine University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Pepperdine UniversityUniversity of California, Los Angeles · 15 miCalifornia Lutheran University · 16 miCalifornia State University, Northridge · 17 miUniversity of Southern California · 24 miOccidental College · 29 miCalifornia State University, Los Angeles · 31 miLong Beach State University · 38 miCalifornia State University, Fullerton · 48 miChapman University · 52 miVanguard University · 53 miUniversity of La Verne · 54 miUniversity of California, Irvine · 57 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of California, Los Angeles Division I · Big Ten Conference159$1.3M10009%
California Lutheran University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.1610$152k—89%
California State University, Northridge Division I · Big West Conference176$317k99493%
University of Southern California Division I · Big Ten Conference246$1.5M100010%
Occidental College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.2911$87k—40%
California State University, Los Angeles Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association318$323k—92%
Long Beach State University Division I · Big West Conference387$642k100047%
California State University, Fullerton Division I · Big West Conference488$522k98387%
Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.527$110k—56%
Vanguard University Division II · Pacific West Conference5312$200k—65%
University of La Verne Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.549$111k—48%
University of California, Irvine Division I · Big West Conference5710$397k100026%

Other women's golf programs in the West Coast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Pepperdine University room for 18$1.1M$139,3831000vs
University of Denver at cap9$1.1M$116,913985vs
University of San Francisco room for 18$856k$106,9391000vs
Santa Clara University 2 over cap11$758k$68,8701000vs
Seattle University 2 over cap11$673k$61,1711000vs
Augusta University room for 36$431k$71,868—vs

Every West Coast Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked