Division II · Conference Carolinas
Southern Wesleyan University Women's Golf
Central, SC · the Warriors · Southern Wesleyan University overview
100%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity
Southern Wesleyan University fields a women's golf team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). The school gave $1,039,575 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,417 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 183 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,039,575 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,417 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$5,688 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| David Beddingfield head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Steve Payne | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Put Southern Wesleyan University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division II roster spots1,579 183 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 54 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →887undergraduates · 1,188 students in all
Women 68% Men 32%
- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Wesleyan
Getting in
Full picture →100%admitted · of 472 applicants
SAT middle 50%980 – 1200
ACT middle 50%19 – 24
- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 53%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,039,575
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $5,688
No team figures on file for this program yet.
Cost
Full picture →$20,336net price · after grants, aided first-years
Net price by family income
- Tuition & fees
- $27,870
Campus safety
Full picture →1.02violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →30%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Research Southern Wesleyan University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programThe programPeers, percentiles, nearby programs, comparisonsRankingsWhere it standsEvery list this school is on, nationally and in its divisionAdmissions100% admittedSAT/ACT ladders, test policy, graduationCost & aid$20,336 net priceSticker vs net price by family income, athletic aidMajorsBusiness · 30%Every field and program with degrees awardedCampusSuburb · 887Setting, who is on campus, housing costs, servicesCampus safety1.02 violent / 1,000Three years of reported offences against the divisionAthleticsEvery teamThe whole department: every team, staff and aid
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clemson University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 5 | 9 | $1.3M | 1000 | 38% | |
| Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 16 | 8 | $295k | — | 53% | |
| Furman University Division I · Southern Conference | 23 | 7 | $877k | 985 | 53% | |
| North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 32 | 13 | $394k | — | 63% | |
| Erskine College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 35 | 8 | $240k | — | 61% | |
| Emmanuel University (Georgia) Division II · Conference Carolinas | 38 | 10 | $229k | — | 53% | |
| Piedmont University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 46 | 5 | $111k | — | 93% | |
| Western Carolina University Division I · Southern Conference | 47 | 6 | $285k | 1000 | 87% | |
| University of South Carolina Upstate Division I · Big South Conference | 49 | 7 | $260k | 1000 | 70% | |
| Wofford College Division I · Southern Conference | 50 | 8 | $674k | 979 | 59% | |
| Lander University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 50 | 12 | $305k | — | 68% | |
| Converse University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 50 | 8 | $196k | — | 64% |
Other women's golf programs in the Conference Carolinas
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Greenville University | 13 | $394k | $30,311 | — | vs | |
| King University | 6 | $278k | $46,351 | — | vs | |
| Erskine College | 8 | $240k | $30,023 | — | vs | |
| Emmanuel University (Georgia) | 10 | $229k | $22,913 | — | vs | |
| University of Mount Olive | 9 | $205k | $22,824 | — | vs | |
| Barton College | 10 | $198k | $19,824 | — | vs | |
| Converse University | 8 | $196k | $24,444 | — | vs | |
| Belmont Abbey College | 13 | $155k | $11,911 | — | vs | |
| University of North Carolina at Pembroke | 9 | $115k | $12,757 | — | vs | |
| Young Harris College | 7 | $102k | $14,620 | — | vs | |
| Shorter University | 5 | $100k | $19,960 | — | vs | |
| Southern Wesleyan University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Conference Carolinas women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked