Santa Clara University Women's Golf
Santa Clara University fields a women's golf team in the West Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $757,571, well above the median of $473k — $68,870 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (55 of 279 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 1000, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,422,109 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $20,378 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster11 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$757,571 for the year
- Operating expenses$85,230 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$68,870 division median $59,127
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,422,109 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$20,378 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$313,313 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Krystal Kelly head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jett Isoda | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 88%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $757,571 $68,870 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,422,109
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $313,313
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $59,241
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Santa Clara University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference | 3 | 7 | $787k | 1000 | 80% | |
| Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 14 | 8 | $2.4M | 1000 | 4% | |
| Menlo College Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 16 | 11 | $297k | — | 68% | |
| California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 22 | 8 | $401k | — | 97% | |
| University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · American Southwest Conference | 25 | 9 | $319k | — | 63% | |
| University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 40 | 10 | $1.4M | 1000 | 12% | |
| University of San Francisco Division I · West Coast Conference | 41 | 8 | $856k | 1000 | 51% | |
| California State University, Monterey Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 49 | 6 | $262k | — | 95% | |
| Middlebury College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 52 | — | — | — | — | |
| Dominican University of California Division II · Pacific West Conference | 54 | 7 | $172k | — | 96% | |
| University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference | 83 | 9 | $480k | 1000 | 42% | |
| California State University, Sacramento Division I · Big West Conference | 88 | 7 | $775k | 1000 | 94% |
Other women's golf programs in the West Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pepperdine University room for 1 | 8 | $1.1M | $139,383 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Denver at cap | 9 | $1.1M | $116,913 | 985 | vs | |
| University of San Francisco room for 1 | 8 | $856k | $106,939 | 1000 | vs | |
| Santa Clara University 2 over cap | 11 | $758k | $68,870 | 1000 | vs | |
| Seattle University 2 over cap | 11 | $673k | $61,171 | 1000 | vs | |
| Augusta University room for 3 | 6 | $431k | $71,868 | — | vs |
Every West Coast Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked