Emmanuel University (Georgia) Women's Golf
Emmanuel University (Georgia) fields a women's golf team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $229,135, above the median of $192k — $22,913 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's golf programs. The school gave $3,232,305 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,964 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 183 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster10 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$229,135 for the year
- Operating expenses$26,355 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$22,913 division median $22,430
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,232,305 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,964 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$29,827 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Preston Braswell head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division II roster spots1,579 183 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 54 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Rural
- Type
- Private · Baccalaureate college
- Affiliation
- Pentecostal Holiness Church
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 37%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $229,135 $22,914 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,232,305
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $29,827
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $23,664
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Emmanuel University (Georgia)
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Georgia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 26 | 9 | $1.1M | 1000 | 37% | |
| Piedmont University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 30 | 5 | $111k | — | 93% | |
| Clemson University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 33 | 9 | $1.3M | 1000 | 38% | |
| Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 33 | 8 | $295k | — | 53% | |
| Southern Wesleyan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 38 | — | — | — | 100% | |
| Erskine College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 43 | 8 | $240k | — | 61% | |
| University of North Georgia Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 51 | 8 | $385k | — | 72% | |
| Lander University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 56 | 12 | $305k | — | 68% | |
| Furman University Division I · Southern Conference | 60 | 7 | $877k | 985 | 53% | |
| Young Harris College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 60 | 7 | $102k | — | 64% | |
| North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 70 | 13 | $394k | — | 63% | |
| Western Carolina University Division I · Southern Conference | 71 | 6 | $285k | 1000 | 87% |
Other women's golf programs in the Conference Carolinas
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Greenville University | 13 | $394k | $30,311 | — | vs | |
| King University | 6 | $278k | $46,351 | — | vs | |
| Erskine College | 8 | $240k | $30,023 | — | vs | |
| Emmanuel University (Georgia) | 10 | $229k | $22,913 | — | vs | |
| University of Mount Olive | 9 | $205k | $22,824 | — | vs | |
| Barton College | 10 | $198k | $19,824 | — | vs | |
| Converse University | 8 | $196k | $24,444 | — | vs | |
| Belmont Abbey College | 13 | $155k | $11,911 | — | vs | |
| University of North Carolina at Pembroke | 9 | $115k | $12,757 | — | vs | |
| Young Harris College | 7 | $102k | $14,620 | — | vs | |
| Shorter University | 5 | $100k | $19,960 | — | vs | |
| Southern Wesleyan University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Conference Carolinas women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked