Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Newberry College›Women's Golf
Division II · South Atlantic Conference

Newberry College Women's Golf

Newberry, SC · the Wolves · Newberry College overview
9
Roster
2024–25 season
$164k
Team budget
38th percentile in Division II
$18,197
Per roster spot
median $22,430
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
75%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Newberry College fields a women's golf team in the South Atlantic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $163,774, below the median of $192k — $18,197 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's golf programs. The school gave $2,117,184 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,376 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 183 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$164k
Spend per player$18,197
Roster size9
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$18k$706k
this programevery Division II women's golf program

Roster sizes

123
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$163,774 for the year
  • Operating expenses$36,493 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$18,197 division median $22,430
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,117,184 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,376 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$43,084 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Austin Alexander head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Jackson SkeenAssistant Men's & Women's Golf CoachOn file · sign in
Put Newberry College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,579 183 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 54 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,462undergraduates · 1,507 students in all
Women 46% Men 54%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Evangelical Lutheran Church
75%admitted · of 4,269 applicants
SAT middle 50%820 – 1060
ACT middle 50%17 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
44%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$163,774 $18,197 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,117,184
Recruiting spend, women's
$43,084
$20,941net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$46,775
Average net price$20,941
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,692
$30–48k$18,786
$48–75k$22,439
$75–110k$18,277
$110k and up$23,338
Tuition & fees
$30,050

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.3violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.30
Property4.56
In residence halls
21 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Health professions & nursing49 · 21%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation45 · 19%
Business43 · 18%
Biological sciences18 · 8%
Criminal justice & protective services16 · 7%

Research Newberry College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Newberry CollegePresbyterian College · 19 miLander University · 32 miUniversity of South Carolina, Columbia · 39 miErskine College · 44 miConverse University · 49 miWofford College · 50 miUniversity of South Carolina Upstate · 53 miWinthrop University · 56 miAugusta University · 60 miAnderson University (South Carolina) · 60 miFurman University · 64 miGardner-Webb University · 66 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Presbyterian College Division I · Big South Conference197$218k100072%
Lander University Division II · Peach Belt Conference3212$305k—68%
University of South Carolina, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference398$1.5M100061%
Erskine College Division II · Conference Carolinas448$240k—61%
Converse University Division II · Conference Carolinas498$196k—64%
Wofford College Division I · Southern Conference508$674k97959%
University of South Carolina Upstate Division I · Big South Conference537$260k100070%
Winthrop University Division I · Big South Conference5611$298k100075%
Augusta University Division I · West Coast Conference606$431k—89%
Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference608$295k—53%
Furman University Division I · Southern Conference647$877k98553%
Gardner-Webb University Division I · Big South Conference6610$341k100087%

Other women's golf programs in the South Atlantic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Wingate University11$358k$32,556—vs
Lincoln Memorial University11$335k$30,443—vs
Anderson University (South Carolina)8$295k$36,933—vs
Carson-Newman University8$233k$29,091—vs
Lenoir-Rhyne University9$205k$22,770—vs
Catawba College8$193k$24,069—vs
Newberry College9$164k$18,197—vs
Coker University6$138k$22,966—vs
Tusculum University7$125k$17,799—vs
Mars Hill University8$102k$12,768—vs
The University of Virginia's College at Wise6$65k$10,789—vs

Every South Atlantic Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked