Start your board
Programs›Softball›Denison University›Softball
Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference

Denison University Softball

Granville, OH · the Big Red · Denison University overview
21
Roster
2024–25 season
$287k
Team budget
93rd percentile in Division III
$13,645
Per roster spot
median $7,623
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
17%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Denison University fields a softball team in the North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 21 players, about the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $286,563, well above the median of $162k — $13,645 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III softball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III softball programs

Where this program sits against its 382 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$287k
Spend per player$13,645
Roster size21
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$27k$749k
this programevery Division III softball program

Roster sizes

1156
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster21 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$286,563 for the year
  • Operating expenses$88,376 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$13,645 division median $7,623
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$44,006 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kirstin Mapes head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Denison University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,293 382 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 41 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,405undergraduates · 2,405 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
17%admitted · of 14,580 applicants
SAT middle 50%1300 – 1470
ACT middle 50%29 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
80%
21on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$286,563 $13,646 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$44,006
$42,177net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$81,900
Average net price$42,177
Net price by family income
$0–30k$15,093
$30–48k$12,775
$48–75k$15,451
$75–110k$29,492
$110k and up$46,510
Tuition & fees
$64,000

Campus safety

Full picture →
6.13violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent6.13
Property1.95
In residence halls
6 burglaries · 35 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
9 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 21 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences109 · 22%
Communication & journalism52 · 10%
Biological sciences46 · 9%
Business42 · 8%
Psychology36 · 7%

Research Denison University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

Denison UniversityKenyon College · 22 miOtterbein University · 22 miOhio Dominican University · 23 miCapital University · 23 miThe Ohio State University · 26 miOhio Wesleyan University · 33 miMuskingum University · 42 miAshland University · 56 miThe College of Wooster · 60 miWittenberg University · 69 miCedarville University · 72 miMarietta College · 73 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Kenyon College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference2222$140k—31%
Otterbein University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference2226$114k—83%
Ohio Dominican University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference2321$300k—85%
Capital University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference2321$132k—73%
The Ohio State University Division I · Big Ten Conference2622$2.5M98851%
Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3324$175k—51%
Muskingum University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4221$203k—82%
Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5630$370k—81%
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference6019$221k—54%
Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference6925$174k—91%
Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference7221$361k—63%
Marietta College Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference7324$152k—79%

Other softball programs in the North Coast Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Denison University21$287k$13,645—vs
DePauw University24$276k$11,503—vs
The College of Wooster19$221k$11,629—vs
Oberlin College15$188k$12,561—vs
Ohio Wesleyan University24$175k$7,300—vs
Wittenberg University25$174k$6,952—vs
John Carroll University22$160k$7,266—vs
Kenyon College22$140k$6,353—vs

Every North Coast Athletic Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked