Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Muhlenberg College›Baseball
Division III · Centennial Conference

Muhlenberg College Baseball

Allentown, PA · the Mules · Muhlenberg College overview
41
Roster
2024–25 season
$295k
Team budget
69th percentile in Division III
$7,184
Per roster spot
median $5,554
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
64%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Muhlenberg College fields a baseball team in the Centennial Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 41 players, about the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $294,568, above the median of $236k — $7,184 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$295k
Spend per player$7,184
Roster size41
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster41 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$294,568 for the year
  • Operating expenses$68,922 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,184 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$61,423 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tod Gross head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Muhlenberg College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,788undergraduates · 1,818 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Evangelical Lutheran Church
64%admitted · of 4,348 applicants
SAT middle 50%1230 – 1400
ACT middle 50%28 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
80%
41on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$294,568 $7,185 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$61,423
$31,814net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$77,845
Average net price$31,814
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,742
$30–48k$16,144
$48–75k$19,712
$75–110k$26,057
$110k and up$39,900
Tuition & fees
$60,240

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.68violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.68
Property1.30
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business106 · 21%
Visual & performing arts103 · 20%
Biological sciences67 · 13%
Psychology64 · 13%
Social sciences44 · 9%

Research Muhlenberg College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Muhlenberg CollegeLehigh University · 7 miMoravian University · 7 miDeSales University · 8 miKutztown University of Pennsylvania · 16 miLafayette College · 17 miAlbright College · 27 miDelaware Valley University · 28 miUrsinus College · 28 miPenn State Berks College · 29 miAlvernia University · 30 miGwynedd Mercy University · 31 miEast Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania · 33 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Lehigh University Division I · Patriot League743$1.2M100029%
Moravian University Division III · Landmark Conference749$210k—54%
DeSales University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom838$265k—79%
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference1627$298k—95%
Lafayette College Division I · Patriot League1740$1.1M98931%
Albright College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth2757$125k—86%
Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom2841$137k—92%
Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference2853$249k—87%
Penn State Berks College Division III · United East Conference2929$96k—97%
Alvernia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth3054$165k—62%
Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference3133$120k—94%
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3350$665k—93%

Other baseball programs in the Centennial Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Johns Hopkins University44$517k$11,760—vs
Gettysburg College51$363k$7,109—vs
Franklin & Marshall College35$361k$10,304—vs
Haverford College33$310k$9,406—vs
Muhlenberg College41$295k$7,184—vs
McDaniel College40$285k$7,131—vs
Ursinus College53$249k$4,696—vs
Swarthmore College39$247k$6,343—vs
Washington College (Maryland)46$201k$4,375—vs
Dickinson College38$164k$4,304—vs

Every Centennial Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked