Eastern Michigan University Football
Eastern Michigan University fields a football team in the Mid-American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 119 players, about the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 11 assistants. Team expenses were $11,079,719, above the median of $9.1M — $93,106 per roster spot, upper half of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 14 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 976, about the median of 964, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,654,376 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $18,910 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster119 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 14 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 11 assistant
- Team expenses$11,079,719 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,665,494 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$93,106 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate976 multi-year; 987 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$5,654,376 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,910 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$1,117,485 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Chris Creighton head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 45%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $11,079,719 $93,107 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 11 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $5,654,376
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $1,117,485
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $16,260
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 62 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 26 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Eastern Michigan University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference | 6 | 139 | $62M | 980 | 18% | |
| Wayne State University (Michigan) Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 29 | 118 | $2.5M | — | 82% | |
| Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 33 | 177 | $566k | — | 68% | |
| University of Toledo Division I · Mid-American Conference | 41 | 122 | $13M | 983 | 95% | |
| Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 55 | 119 | $48M | 952 | 84% | |
| Hillsdale College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 56 | — | — | — | 21% | |
| Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 57 | 121 | $664k | — | 83% | |
| Bowling Green State University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 61 | 108 | $11M | 947 | 81% | |
| The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 68 | 139 | $596k | — | 97% | |
| Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 82 | 154 | $2.1M | — | 80% | |
| Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 82 | 150 | $642k | — | 68% | |
| University of Findlay Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 83 | 130 | $2.5M | — | 86% |
Other football programs in the Mid-American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University at Buffalo, the State University of New York 13 over cap | 118 | $14M | $119,474 | 959 | vs | |
| University of Massachusetts, Amherst 6 over cap | 111 | $13M | $120,892 | 938 | vs | |
| University of Toledo 17 over cap | 122 | $13M | $103,477 | 983 | vs | |
| Central Michigan University 17 over cap | 122 | $12M | $95,151 | 972 | vs | |
| Western Michigan University 8 over cap | 113 | $11M | $100,968 | 948 | vs | |
| Eastern Michigan University 14 over cap | 119 | $11M | $93,106 | 976 | vs | |
| Bowling Green State University 3 over cap | 108 | $11M | $101,710 | 947 | vs | |
| California State University, Sacramento 50 over cap | 155 | $10M | $65,329 | 959 | vs | |
| Ball State University 15 over cap | 120 | $8M | $66,583 | 969 | vs | |
| University of Akron 5 over cap | 110 | $7.6M | $69,371 | 945 | vs | |
| Kent State University | — | — | — | — | vs | |
| Miami University (Ohio) | — | — | — | — | vs | |
| Ohio University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Mid-American Conference football program · Football budgets ranked