Start your board
College information›PA›Ursinus College
Division III · Centennial Conference

Ursinus College

Collegeville, PA · Suburb · Private · Liberal arts college · the Bears · Website ↗

Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.

1,492
Undergraduates
48% women
87%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity
$31,625
Net price
bottom quarter for affordability
77%
Graduate in 6 yrs
24
Programs
$3.9M combined budgets
7.1
Violent offences /1,000
bottom quarter for safety

Ursinus College is a private liberal arts college in Collegeville, PA (suburb setting), with 1,492 undergraduates (48% women). It admitted 87% of 3,443 applicants — bottom quarter for selectivity among Division III schools; the middle half of admitted students scored 1160–1360 on the SAT and 28–32 on the ACT (test-optional). Cost of attendance is $77,582 a year for out-of-state students; aided first-year students paid $31,625 on average after grants (bottom quarter for affordability in its division). 77% of students graduate within six years. The most common bachelor's degrees are in biological sciences, social sciences, psychology. The campus reported 7.1 violent offences per 1,000 students a year over 2022–2024 — bottom quarter for safety among Division III schools.

Against Division III schools

Percentile among 421 Division III institutions; higher is better on every bar.

Selectivity87%
Graduation rate77%
Affordability$31,625
Campus safety7.1/1k

Selectivity, graduation, net price and safety (violent offences per 1,000 students, three-year average). Method.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,492undergraduates · 1,492 students in all
Women 48% Men 52%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
87%admitted · of 3,443 applicants
SAT middle 50%1160 – 1360
ACT middle 50%28 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
77%
$31,625net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$77,582
Average net price$31,625
Net price by family income
$0–30k$21,992
$30–48k$22,573
$48–75k$27,644
$75–110k$28,852
$110k and up$34,705
Tuition & fees
$59,196

Campus safety

Full picture →
7.1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent7.10
Property0.89
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 29 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 18 fields · Bachelor's
Biological sciences100 · 29%
Social sciences54 · 16%
Psychology40 · 12%
Business27 · 8%
Communication & journalism26 · 8%

Research Ursinus College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Ursinus College teams on the site

ProgramConferenceRosterCapCoachesBudgetPer playerAPR
Women's SoccerCentennial Conference31—4$140k$4,528—
BaseballCentennial Conference53—1$249k$4,696—
Men's BasketballCentennial Conference16—1$377k$23,541—
Women's BasketballCentennial Conference18—1$173k$9,622—
Men's Cross CountryCentennial Conference——2———
Women's Cross CountryCentennial Conference——2———
Field HockeyCentennial Conference27—6$292k$10,815—
FootballCentennial Conference161—1$651k$4,042—
Men's GolfCentennial Conference9—2$33k$3,712—
Women's GolfCentennial Conference7—2$24k$3,380—
Women's GymnasticsIndependent21—1$186k$8,859—
Men's LacrosseCentennial Conference47—1$260k$5,541—
Women's LacrosseCentennial Conference28—5$131k$4,661—
Men's SoccerCentennial Conference33—1$135k$4,088—
SoftballCentennial Conference17—1$135k$7,935—
Men's Swimming & DivingCentennial Conference12—8$102k$8,527—
Women's Swimming & DivingCentennial Conference11—1$101k$9,171—
Men's TennisCentennial Conference10—3$57k$5,729—
Women's TennisCentennial Conference10—3$55k$5,461—
Men's Track & FieldCentennial Conference165—1$198k$1,202—
Women's Track & FieldCentennial Conference106—1$197k$1,861—
Women's VolleyballCentennial Conference18—1$136k$7,565—
Men's WrestlingCentennial Conference34—5$156k$4,599—
Women's WrestlingIndependent14—1$151k$10,794—

The whole athletics department — every team with staff and aid totals.

Schools within 100 miles

Ursinus CollegeUniversity of Valley Forge · 7 miEastern University · 11 miGwynedd Mercy University · 12 miVillanova University · 12 miImmaculata University · 13 miBryn Mawr College · 14 miChestnut Hill College · 14 miHaverford College · 15 miArcadia University · 17 miDelaware Valley University · 17 miSaint Joseph's University · 18 miWest Chester University of Pennsylvania · 18 mi
Coach emails for every Ursinus College program, a target list, and one reviewed email per school from your own Gmail.Start your board