Start your board
College information›MA›Worcester State University
Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference

Worcester State University

Worcester, MA · City · Public · Master's university · the Lancers · Website ↗

Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.

4,734
Undergraduates
63% women
90%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity
$14,307
Net price
top 10% for affordability
56%
Graduate in 6 yrs
18
Programs
$1.6M combined budgets
1.68
Violent offences /1,000
lower half for safety

Worcester State University is a public master's university in Worcester, MA (city setting), with 4,734 undergraduates (63% women). It admitted 90% of 4,745 applicants — bottom quarter for selectivity among Division III schools; the middle half of admitted students scored 1008–1280 on the SAT (test-optional). Cost of attendance is $33,625 a year for out-of-state students and $27,545 in-state; aided first-year students paid $14,307 on average after grants (top 10% for affordability in its division). 56% of students graduate within six years. The most common bachelor's degrees are in business, health professions & nursing, psychology. The campus reported 1.68 violent offences per 1,000 students a year over 2022–2024 — lower half for safety among Division III schools.

Against Division III schools

Percentile among 421 Division III institutions; higher is better on every bar.

Selectivity90%
Graduation rate56%
Affordability$14,307
Campus safety1.68/1k

Selectivity, graduation, net price and safety (violent offences per 1,000 students, three-year average). Method.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,734undergraduates · 5,611 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
90%admitted · of 4,745 applicants
SAT middle 50%1008 – 1280
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
56%
$14,307net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$27,545
Sticker, out-of-state$33,625
Average net price$14,307
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,035
$30–48k$10,061
$48–75k$12,665
$75–110k$17,378
$110k and up$19,939
Tuition & fees
$11,286 in-state · $17,366 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.68violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.68
Property0.12
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 26 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business157 · 18%
Health professions & nursing136 · 16%
Psychology111 · 13%
Criminal justice & protective services82 · 10%
Biological sciences72 · 8%

Research Worcester State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Worcester State University teams on the site

ProgramConferenceRosterCapCoachesBudgetPer playerAPR
Women's SoccerMassachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference28—4$60k$2,155—
BaseballMassachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference38—1$166k$4,357—
Men's BasketballMassachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference22—1$56k$2,562—
Women's BasketballMassachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference11—1$219k$19,909—
Men's Cross CountryMassachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference5—1$22k$4,363—
Women's Cross CountryMassachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference7—1$21k$3,010—
Field HockeyMassachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference24—1$79k$3,293—
FootballMassachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference93—1$181k$1,951—
Men's GolfMassachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference10—1$13k$1,253—
Women's GolfLittle East Conference2—1$4k$1,883—
Men's Ice HockeyMassachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference30—1$183k$6,091—
Women's Ice HockeyMassachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference25—5$216k$8,630—
Women's LacrosseMassachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference22—1$139k$6,315—
Men's SoccerMassachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference29—1$48k$1,649—
SoftballMassachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference18—1$115k$6,364—
Men's Track & FieldMassachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference25—1$36k$1,420—
Women's Track & FieldMassachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference22—1$34k$1,548—
Women's VolleyballMassachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference15—1$53k$3,556—

The whole athletics department — every team with staff and aid totals.

Schools within 100 miles

Worcester State UniversityClark University (Massachusetts) · 2 miWorcester Polytechnic Institute · 2 miAssumption University · 2 miCollege of the Holy Cross · 3 miNichols College · 16 miFramingham State University · 21 miFitchburg State University · 22 miDean College · 26 miWellesley College · 28 miRegis College (Massachusetts) · 28 miBryant University · 29 miBabson College · 30 mi
Coach emails for every Worcester State University program, a target list, and one reviewed email per school from your own Gmail.Start your board