South Carolina State University Women's Soccer
South Carolina State University fields a women's soccer team in the Independent (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 24 players, below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $315,513, well below the median of $1.2M — $13,146 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. That leaves room for 4 under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 952, about the median of 993, with 92% of players retained year to year. The school gave $909,161 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $5,079 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster24 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 room for 4
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$315,513 for the year
- Operating expenses$62,367 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$13,146 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate952 multi-year; 956 latest
- Players retained92% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$909,161 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,079 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$35,791 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Andrew Richardson head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 29%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $315,513 $13,146 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $909,161
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $35,791
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,060 in-state · $21,750 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 20 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research South Carolina State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of South Carolina, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 36 | 43 | $2.8M | 996 | 61% | |
| Allen University Division II · Independent | 37 | 19 | $179k | — | 32% | |
| University of South Carolina Aiken Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 53 | 32 | $458k | — | 80% | |
| Charleston Southern University Division I · Big South Conference | 57 | 24 | $623k | 965 | 76% | |
| Newberry College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 70 | 32 | $435k | — | 75% | |
| The Citadel Division I · Southern Conference | 71 | 25 | $694k | 963 | 98% | |
| College of Charleston (South Carolina) Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 72 | 28 | $1,000k | 1000 | 72% | |
| Coker University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 75 | 36 | $518k | — | 97% | |
| University of South Carolina Beaufort Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 83 | 33 | $397k | — | 69% | |
| Francis Marion University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 84 | 37 | $415k | — | 82% | |
| Presbyterian College Division I · Big South Conference | 89 | 27 | $645k | 1000 | 72% | |
| Lander University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 90 | 33 | $572k | — | 68% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Independent
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Waters University | 32 | $1.2M | $37,337 | 1000 | vs | |
| Shaw University | 34 | $327k | $9,618 | — | vs | |
| South Carolina State University room for 4 | 24 | $316k | $13,146 | 952 | vs | |
| Salem University (West Virginia) | 16 | $288k | $17,975 | — | vs | |
| Virginia State University | 20 | $270k | $13,495 | — | vs | |
| Bluefield State University | 20 | $202k | $10,075 | — | vs | |
| Allen University | 19 | $179k | $9,404 | — | vs | |
| University of Puerto Rico, Bayamon | 22 | $35k | $1,573 | — | vs | |
| Maranatha Baptist University | 20 | $34k | $1,696 | — | vs | |
| Tuskegee University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Independent women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked