Alcorn State University Women's Soccer
Alcorn State University fields a women's soccer team in the Southwestern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, well below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $333,955, well below the median of $1.2M — $18,553 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. That leaves room for 10 under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 969, about the median of 993, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $868,503 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $5,713 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster18 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 room for 10
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$333,955 for the year
- Operating expenses$162,922 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$18,553 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate969 multi-year; 930 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$868,503 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,713 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$45,319 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ken Kabiru | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Alvis Ortega | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Rural
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 45%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $333,955 $18,553 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $868,503
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $45,319
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,549
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Alcorn State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mississippi Christian University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 57 | 36 | $354k | — | 49% | |
| Jackson State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 62 | 41 | $471k | 980 | 91% | |
| Millsaps College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 64 | 22 | $117k | — | 49% | |
| Belhaven University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 65 | 31 | $232k | — | 53% | |
| University of Louisiana Monroe Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 71 | 29 | $719k | 976 | 75% | |
| Southern University, Baton Rouge Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 94 | 30 | $431k | 965 | 50% | |
| Louisiana Tech University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 99 | 29 | $755k | 988 | 73% | |
| Louisiana State University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 101 | 32 | $2.7M | 988 | 74% | |
| Grambling State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 102 | 32 | $521k | 948 | 24% | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University Division I · Southland Conference | 102 | 34 | $701k | 962 | 94% | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 113 | 26 | $729k | 987 | 99% | |
| Northwestern State University Division I · Southland Conference | 115 | 33 | $687k | 967 | 94% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Southwestern Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Southern University 4 over cap | 32 | $583k | $18,223 | 972 | vs | |
| Alabama A&M University 29 over cap | 57 | $525k | $9,217 | 918 | vs | |
| Grambling State University 4 over cap | 32 | $521k | $16,293 | 948 | vs | |
| Alabama State University room for 1 | 27 | $473k | $17,535 | 972 | vs | |
| Jackson State University 13 over cap | 41 | $471k | $11,476 | 980 | vs | |
| Southern University, Baton Rouge 2 over cap | 30 | $431k | $14,353 | 965 | vs | |
| Prairie View A&M University 1 over cap | 29 | $390k | $13,445 | 958 | vs | |
| Alcorn State University room for 10 | 18 | $334k | $18,553 | 969 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff room for 15 | 13 | $328k | $25,264 | 977 | vs |
Every Southwestern Athletic Conf. women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked