Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Washington and Jefferson College›Men's Golf
Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference

Washington and Jefferson College Men's Golf

Washington, PA · the Presidents · Washington and Jefferson College overview
21
Roster
2024–25 season
$65k
Team budget
50th percentile in Division III
$3,094
Per roster spot
median $5,635
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
82%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Washington and Jefferson College fields a men's golf team in the Presidents' Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 21 players, well above the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $64,981, about the median of $65k — $3,094 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 282 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$65k
Spend per player$3,094
Roster size21
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$5k$338k
this programevery Division III men's golf program

Roster sizes

332
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster21 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$64,981 for the year
  • Operating expenses$36,351 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,094 division median $5,635
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$36,123 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Matthew Kluck head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Washington and Jefferson College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,432 282 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,162undergraduates · 1,162 students in all
Women 46% Men 54%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
82%admitted · of 3,218 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%
21on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$64,981 $3,094 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$36,123
$26,051net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$44,295
Average net price$26,051
Net price by family income
$0–30k$21,102
$30–48k$21,978
$48–75k$22,139
$75–110k$27,151
$110k and up$28,860
Tuition & fees
$28,185

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.53violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.53
Property0.51
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business63 · 29%
Psychology24 · 11%
Biological sciences22 · 10%
Social sciences17 · 8%
Computer & information sciences14 · 6%

Research Washington and Jefferson College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Washington and Jefferson CollegeBethany College (West Virginia) · 17 miWaynesburg University · 19 miWest Liberty University · 19 miPennsylvania Western University, Clarion · 20 miPennsylvania Western University, California · 20 miPoint Park University · 22 miCarlow University · 24 miCarnegie Mellon University · 25 miWheeling University · 25 miLa Roche University · 30 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Greensburg · 38 miOhio University · 39 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference1716$51k—60%
Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference1912$11k—92%
West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference198$118k—72%
Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2025$194k—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2025$194k—94%
Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference223$63k—98%
Carlow University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference249$50k—87%
Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association2510$177k—11%
Wheeling University Division II · Mountain East Conference2511$170k—75%
La Roche University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference308$14k—78%
University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference389$30k—98%
Ohio University Division I · Mid-American Conference39————

Other men's golf programs in the Presidents' Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Saint Francis University16$338k$21,142992vs
Allegheny College14$101k$7,209—vs
Saint Vincent College15$66k$4,392—vs
Washington and Jefferson College21$65k$3,094—vs
Westminster College (Pennsylvania)20$52k$2,610—vs
Bethany College (West Virginia)16$51k$3,212—vs
Thiel College9$41k$4,503—vs
Geneva College15$35k$2,361—vs
Hiram College8$22k$2,733—vs
Waynesburg University12$11k$929—vs
Grove City College————vs

Every Presidents' Athletic Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked